F I L E D
[…] of reliance.
B.
M r. M endiola further argues that venue was proper in the Ninth Circuit. H e
contends the government engaged in forum shopping by selecting the Tenth
Circuit and therefore denied him due process and equal protection. Also, he
contends that if venue were in the Ninth Circuit he would have had greater
opportunities to defend himself, because family and friends could have testified
-7-
on his behalf, the Ninth Circuit would have been familiar with local laws, and
fairness concerns would have been satisfied.
The IJ has discretion to deny a request for a change of venue. See 8 C.F.R.
§ 1003.20(b) (providing that IJ “for good cause, may change venue only upon
motion by one of the parties); see also Ballesteros, 2006 W L 1633739, at *5
(“This regulation gives the immigration judge complete discretion, even to the
extent that the immigration judge may still deny the [] change of venue motion
when good cause is present.”). Consequently, we lack jurisdiction to review the