F I L E D
[…] eliminate, alter or control the inherent risks within the particular sport or
recreational opportunity.
(c) Actions based upon negligence of the provider wherein the damage, injury
or death is not the result of an inherent risk of the sport or recreational
opportunity shall be preserved pursuant to W.S. 1-1-109.
W YO. S TAT. A NN. § 1-1-123(a), (b), (c) (emphasis added). The Act defines “inherent
risk” as “those dangers or conditions which are characteristic of, intrinsic to, or an
integral part of any sport or recreational opportunity.” Id. § 1-1-122(a)(i). The RSA’s
exclusion clause preserves the right to sue on “a cause of action based upon the design or
manufacture of sport or recreational equipment or products or safety equipment used
incidental to or required by the sport or recreational opportunity.” Id. § 1-1-122(a)(ii).
At trial, the magistrate judge ruled that § 1-1-123’s inherent risk standard applied,
because the facts of the case did not trigger the RSA’s exclusion clause. Aplt. App. at 45-
47. As a consequence, the court instructed the jury that the Resort would not be liable if