United States v. Fields
[…] Kunzman, 125 F.3d 1363, 1365 (10th Cir. 1997), abrogated on other grounds by Slack v. McDaniel, 529 U.S. 473, 478 (2000), and raising many other objections with respect to the sentencing proceeding. Addressing each of these matters in turn, we conclude that federal jurisdiction was properly exercised and that no reversible error occurred in the proceedings. -5- I. FEDERAL TERRITORIAL JURISDICTION Fields was convicted of murder “[w]ithin the . . . territorial jurisdiction of the United States.” 18 U.S.C. § 1111(b). Under 18 U.S.C. § 7(3) that territorial jurisdiction includes “lands reserved or acquired for the use of the United States, and under the exclusive or concurrent jurisdiction thereof.” Thus, satisfaction of the latter conditions is a jurisdictional element of the offense of conviction. See United States v. Young, 248 F.3d 260, 275 (4th Cir. 2001).