United States v. Valadez-Valadez
[…] Id. at 1144–45. “[T]he dispositive inquiry is whether [state law] provided [the officer] with an objectively justifiable basis for [the stop].” Id. at 1145 (emphasis omitted). Mr. Valadez-Valadez contends that Officer Pepper lacked reasonable suspicion to believe that he was impeding traffic under N.M. Stat. Ann. § 66-7-305(A), which states: A person shall not drive a motor vehicle at such a slow speed as to impede the normal and reasonable movement of traffic except when reduced speed is necessary for safe operation or to be in compliance with law. We agree with Mr. Valadez-Valadez’s contention. To begin with, we join what appears to be a consensus of courts that driving at a speed moderately below the speed limit does not, without more, -8- constitute obstructing or impeding traffic. See, e.g., State v.