United States Court of Appeals
[…] controlling over the more specific preservation rule articulated in § 3101. This is
contrary to accepted principles of statutory interpretation. See Gozlon-Peretz v.
United States, 498 U.S. 395, 407 (1991) (“A specific provision controls over one
-3-
of more general application.” (citation omitted)); Franklin v. United States, 992
F.2d 1492, 1502 (10th Cir. 1993) (“[A] specific statute . . . should not be deemed
controlled or nullified by a general statute . . . absent a definite contrary
intention.”).
Following these principles, § 3101—not § 3301—serves as my analytical
starting point. Section 3101 provides:
The head of each Federal agency shall make and preserve records
containing adequate and proper documentation of the organization,
functions, policies, decisions, procedures, and essential transactions
of the agency and designed to furnish the information necessary to
protect the legal and financial rights of the Government and of
persons directly affected by the agency’s activities.
§ 3101. I fail to see in this language a direction to the district courts to transfer
discovery in private litigation to the National Archives. The depositions at issue
do not document the categories described. In essence, the district court and the