United States Court of Appeals
[…] FRA to the depositions is a mixed question of law and fact, but there are no
disputed historical facts, so our review is de novo. See Scanlon White, Inc. v.
Comm’r, 472 F.3d 1173, 1175 (10th Cir. 2006).
-7-
The FRA 2 governs the management, retention, and disposal of federal
records. See 44 U.S.C. chs. 21, 25, 29, 31, 33. NARA has primary authority
over the management of federal records under the FRA and is authorized to
promulgate regulations regarding records management. See, e.g., id. § 2904(a)
(“The Archivist [of the United States, see id. § 2901(15), who administers NARA,
see id. § 2102] shall provide guidance and assistance to Federal agencies with
respect to . . . ensuring proper records disposition”); id. § 2904(c) (the Archivist,
together with the Administrator of General Services, shall “have the
responsibility—(1) to promulgate standards, procedures, and guidelines with
respect to records management . . . .”); id. § 2905(a) (“The Archivist shall
establish standards for the selective retention of records of continuing value . . .
.”); id. § 3302 (“The Archivist shall promulgate regulations . . . establishing . . .
(1) procedures for the compiling and submitting to him of lists and schedules of