United States Court of Appeals
[…] private rights.” (internal quotation marks omitted)). In short, the special master
was so intimately an arm of the court that he should be considered “agency
personnel” for the purposes of the FRA. Because the depositions were deposited
with him, they were “received” by the district court and are therefore records
covered by the FRA.
The dissent raises several arguments not presented by the Rohrbough
plaintiffs on appeal. The arguments are interesting ones but they do not persuade
us to reverse.
First, the dissent faults us for relying on the definition of records in 44
U.S.C. § 3301 even though the record-preservation duty imposed on federal
agencies by 44 U.S.C. § 3101 does not encompass everything defined as a record
in § 3301. In particular, it points out that § 3101 requires agencies to “make and
preserve” records “containing adequate and proper documentation of the
-12-
organization, functions, policies, decisions, procedures, and essential transactions
of the agency and designed to furnish the information necessary to protect the
legal and financial rights of the Government and of persons directly affected by
the agency’s activities.” Absent from § 3101 is any mention of those
documentary materials that are records under § 3301 only “because of the
informational value of data in them.” In other words, there is no record-
preservation duty under § 3101 with respect to those documentary materials that