United States Court of Appeals
[…] This argument might be compelling if § 3101 were intended to establish the
sole record-preservation duties of federal agencies. But that is not the intent of
the section. Its clear purpose is to ensure that agencies make adequate records
documenting its operations. It also mandates, quite naturally, that the agencies
then retain those records (else making them would be of little consequence). It
does not say, however, that if an agency makes other records or receives records
that do not document agency operations, then the agency is free to dispose of
them as it will. Nor can we read § 3101 to imply such a limit on an agency’s
preservation responsibilities. That implication would contradict the express
language of 44 U.S.C. § 3314, which states that “[t]he procedures described by
[chapter 33, which does not include § 3101] are exclusive, and records of the
United States Government may not be alienated or destroyed except under
[chapter 33].” When chapter 33, entitled “Disposal of Records,” imposes duties
-13-
with respect to records, it undoubtedly refers to all records defined by § 3301 of
that chapter, not just the subset described in § 3101.
Moreover, we would be inclined to say that the depositions in this case