United States Court of Appeals
[…] as may be important for an understanding and appreciation of the history of the
United States.” § 2504(b).
Seen in context, the number of documents “made or received” by agency
personnel is orders of magnitude greater than it was in 1976. Following the
direction of Congress, I understand the FRA to restrict which records an agency
preserves to only those that “contain[] adequate and proper documentation of the
organization, functions, policies, decisions, procedures, and essential transactions
-10-
of the agency.” § 3101. The majority, on the other hand, has decided to expand
its scope.
C
The operative question is whether the unfiled, unsigned depositions of
Wayne and Katherine Harris and Susan and Thomas Klebold document “the
organization, functions, policies, decisions, procedures, and essential transactions
of the agency.” The majority errs in failing to answer that question before
addressing whether the depositions were “made or received” by the special
master, which appears to be the focus of their analysis. Maj. Op. at 10–12.
1. “Organization”