United States Court of Appeals
[…] As used in [chapter 33], “records” includes all books, papers, maps,
photographs, machine readable materials, or other documentary
materials, regardless of physical form or characteristics, made or
received by an agency of the United States Government under
Federal law or in connection with the transaction of public business
and preserved or appropriate for preservation by that agency or its
legitimate successor as evidence of the organization, functions,
policies, decisions, procedures, operations, or other activities of the
Government or because of the informational value of data in them.
44 U.S.C. § 3301. (This definition also applies in chapters 21, 25, 29 and 31. See
id. § 2901(1)). The FRA defines “federal agency”—a term we take to be
synonymous with the term “agency of the United States Government” in
§ 3301—as “any executive agency or any establishment in the legislative or
judicial branch of the Government (except the Supreme Court, the Senate, the
House of Representatives, and the Architect of the Capitol and any activities
under the direction of the Architect of the Capitol).” Id. § 2901(14). District
courts are therefore “agencies” under the FRA.
To simplify, the depositions in this case qualify as records if they were (1)
made or received by the court, and (2) preserved by the court or appropriate for