United States Court of Appeals
[…] question before us.
The majority exclusively relies on the definition in § 3301, which provides,
in relevant part:
“[R]ecords” includes all . . . documentary materials . . . made or
received by an agency of the United States Government under
Federal law or in connection with the transaction of public business
and preserved or appropriate for preservation by that agency or its
legitimate successor as evidence of the organization, functions,
-4-
policies, decisions, procedures, operations, or other activities of the
Government or because of the informational value of data in them.
§ 3301 (emphasis added). By taking a cut and paste approach, my colleagues
conclude that the depositions at issue need not be “evidence of the organization,
functions, policies, decisions, procedures, operations, or other activities of the
Government,” id., because of their conclusion that a document may also qualify
as a record if it contains data with “informational value.” Maj. Op. at 9 (“[T]he
depositions in this case qualify as records if they were (1) made or received by