I. BACKGROUND
[…] See Scanlon White, Inc. v. Comm’r, 472 F.3d 1173, 1175 (10th Cir.2006).
The FRA2 governs the management, retention, and disposal of federal records. *1317See 44 U.S.C. chs. 21, 25, 29, 31, 33. NARA has primary authority over the management of federal records under the FRA and is authorized to promulgate regulations regarding records management. See, e.g., id. § 2904(a) (“The Archivist [of the United States, see id. § 2901(15), who administers NARA, see id. § 2102] shall provide guidance and assistance to Federal agencies with respect to ... ensuring proper records disposition”); id. § 2904(c) (the Archivist, together with the Administrator of General Services, shall “have the responsibility — (1) to promulgate standards, procedures, and guidelines with respect to records management .... ”); id. § 2905(a) (“The Archivist shall establish standards for the selective retention of records of continuing value ....”); id. § 3302 (“The Archivist shall promulgate regulations ... establishing ... (1) procedures for the compiling and submitting to him of lists and schedules of records