I. BACKGROUND
[…] As used in [chapter 33], “records” includes all books, papers, maps, photographs, machine readable materials, or other documentary materials, regardless of physical form or characteristics, made or received by an agency of the United States Government under Federal law or in connection with the transaction of public business and preserved or appropriate for preservation by that agency or its legitimate successor as evidence of the organization, functions, policies, decisions, procedures, operations, or other activities of the Government or because of the informational value of data in them.
44 U.S.C. § 3301. (This definition also applies in chapters 21, 25, 29 and 31. See id. § 2901(1)). The FRA defines “federal agency” — a term we take to be synonymous with the term “agency of the United States Government” in § 3301 — as “any executive agency or any establishment in the legislative or judicial branch of the Government (except the Supreme Court, the Senate, the House of Representatives, and the Architect of the Capitol and any activities under the direction of the Architect of the Capitol).” Id. § 2901(14). District courts are therefore “agencies” under the FRA.