United States v. Dominguez-Rubio
[…] U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2 cmt. n.2. “The felony definition applicable to § 2L1.2(b)(1)(A) is based on the maximum possible sentence under the particular state law, in contrast to the statutory definition of aggravated felony, which requires that the defendant was actually sentenced to prison for at least one year.” United States v. Cordova-Arevalo, 373 F. Supp. 2d 1220, 1223 (D.N.M. 2004), aff’d, 456 F.3d 1229 (10th Cir. 2006). Mr. Dominguez-Rubio was convicted of felony menacing-real/simulated weapon, which is a class 5 felony. See Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 18-3-206(1)(a) (stating that menacing is a class 5 felony when committed “[b]y the use of a deadly weapon or any article used or fashioned in a manner to cause a person to reasonably believe that the article is a deadly weapon”). Under Colorado law, a class 5 felony is punishable by one to three years’ imprisonment. Id. § 18-1.3- 401(1)(a)(V)(A). Therefore, Mr. Dominguez-Rubio’s offense was punishable for a period greater than one year. Because the Guidelines use the word “punishable,” the fact that Mr.