United States v. Warren
[…] He contends that Colorado parolees (unlike those searched in Knights and Samson) therefore have a legitimate expectation of privacy with respect to searches by police officers, and that violation of this expectation renders a search unconstitutional. We disagree. We can assume, without deciding, that police participation in a special-needs parole search would violate the Fourth Amendment if it violated state law. The problem for Mr. Warren is that he misconstrues Colorado law regarding parole searches. Colorado Revised Statute § 17-2-201(5) governs the conditions of parole in Colorado. It mandates that each parolee “sign a written agreement that contains such parole conditions as deemed appropriate by the [parole] board, which conditions shall include . . . . [t]hat the parolee . . . allow the community parole officer to make searches of his or her person, residence, or vehicle.” Id. § 17-2-201(5)(f)(I)(D). Consistent with this provision, Mr. Warren’s parole agreement included a condition requiring him “to allow the Parole Officer to search his person, or his residence, or any premises under his control, or any vehicle under his control.” R. Vol. I Doc. 20. Mr.