United States Court of Appeals
[…] building.
R.K.’s trial recommenced on April 7, 2008. He stipulated that the evidence
presented by the government with respect to the ownership of the building could
be considered in his case, as well. The court made similar findings of fact as in
S.W.’s case and concluded that R.K. had committed an act of juvenile
delinquency. This appeal followed.
II. ANALYSIS
A. Statutory Interpretation
The MCA endows the federal government with exclusive jurisdiction to
prosecute an enumerated list of serious offenses committed by Indians within
Indian country. 18 U.S.C. § 1153(a). However, the MCA only applies to
offenses committed “against the person or property of another Indian or other
-7-
person.” Id. The parties disagree as to the meaning of “other person.” The
defendants argue that, since “Indian” only refers to natural persons, so too must
“other person” be limited to individuals. The government contends that “other