United States Court of Appeals
[…] In light of Pastor
Rousset’s testimony, S.W. also moved for a continuance to pursue discovery
regarding the church’s ownership. The prosecution took no position on the
requested continuance. The district court granted the continuance and ordered
briefing on the elements of 18 U.S.C. § 1153.
In its briefing before the district court, the prosecution identified the Ute
Mountain Presbyterian Church as the victim of the arson. The prosecution argued
that the Ute Mountain Presbyterian Church, which it considered to be an
association or society, falls within the definition of “person” under 18 U.S.C. §
1153 as defined by 1 U.S.C. § 1—“the word[] ‘person’ . . . include[s]
corporations, companies, associations, firms, partnerships, societies, and joint
stock companies, as well as individuals.” S.W. countered by arguing that the
context of 18 U.S.C. § 1153 restricted “person” to only individuals, or individuals
and corporations.
On March 13, 2008, the district court held a status conference on both
cases. During this conference, the prosecution moved to reopen its case against