United States Court of Appeals
[…] in allowing the prosecution to reopen its case and present evidence concerning the
ownership of the Ute Mountain Presbyterian Church; and (4) whether the
information, which did not set out who owned the Ute Mountain Presbyterian
Church, sufficiently charged defendants with a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1153.
1. The definition of “person”
a. Statutory language analysis
To determine what entities are “persons” under § 1153, we first examine
the statutory language. See Lippoldt v. Cole, 468 F.3d 1204, 1212 (10th Cir.
2006) (conducting a similar inquiry of the word “person” under the language of
42 U.S.C. § 1983). Section 1153(a) provides in pertinent part:
Any Indian who commits against the person or property of another
Indian or other person any of the following offenses, namely . . .
arson . . . within the Indian country, shall be subject to the same law
and penalties as all other persons committing any of the above
offenses, within the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States.
Three variations of “person” appear in this language. While we acknowledge the
presumption that “identical words used in different parts of the same act are
intended to have the same meaning,” that presumption “yields whenever there is