United States Court of Appeals
[…] The Supreme Court
previously had held that “an indictment or other pleading founded on a general
provision defining the elements of an offense . . . need not negative the matter of
an exception made by a proviso or other distinct clause, whether in the same
-21-
section or elsewhere.” McKelvey v. United States, 260 U.S. 353, 357 (1922).
The government argued that the IGCA’s jurisdictional limitations were
contained in such a proviso. The first paragraph of the IGCA is a broad grant of
jurisdiction to the federal government to prosecute crimes committed in Indian
country. 18 U.S.C. § 1152 (“Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, the
general laws of the United States as to the punishment of offenses committed in
any place within the sole and exclusive jurisdiction of the United States . . . shall
extend to the Indian country.”). The second paragraph of the statute then limits
that jurisdiction: “This section shall not extend to offenses committed by one
Indian against the person or property of another Indian . . . .” Id. While
recognizing the force of this argument, we ultimately concluded that despite the