United States Court of Appeals
[…] 6
Instead of conducting statutory analysis, the dissent explicitly conducted
“case history” analysis. Dissent Op. at 9 (citing cases from 1826 and 1844 for the
proposition that “in 1885, it was well established that corporations were treated as
persons”).
15
problematic. The dissent reasons that because the “Dictionary Act of 1871 . . .
makes it clear that ‘person’ includes corporations” “our interpretive task is
simplified . . . .” Dissent Op. at 8. As a result, the dissent directly substitutes the
definition of person from the Dictionary Act of 1871 for § 1153’s usage of
“person.” Under this approach, however, significant questions arise about the
other references to “persons” in § 1153—“Any Indian who commits against the
person or property of another Indian or other person any of the following
offenses, namely . . . arson . . . within the Indian country, shall be subject to the
same law and penalties as all other persons committing any of the above offenses
. . . .” (emphasis added). If the use of “other person” implicated the definition of
the Dictionary Act of 1871, then the use of “all other persons” requires the same
broad definition. This construction is nonsensical because corporations cannot
commit the listed offenses.