United States Court of Appeals
[…] A & P Trucking Co.,
4
1 U.S.C. § 1 provides in pertinent part: “the words ‘person’ and ‘whoever’
include corporations, companies, associations, firms, partnerships, societies, and
joint stock companies, as well as individuals . . . .”
13
358 U.S. 121, 123 n.2 (1958):
It is significant that the definition of ‘whoever’ in 1 U.S.C. § 1 was
first enacted into law as part of the very same statute which enacted
into positive law the revised Criminal Code [Title 18]. 62 Stat. 683,
859 (1948). The connection between 1 U.S.C. § 1 and the Criminal
Code, which includes § 835, is thus more than a token one . . . .
Moreover, the inclusion of § 1153(b) 5 demonstrates an example of congressional
intent to alter the definitions of terms in the Major Crimes Act of 1885. In
contrast, the phrase at issue—“Any Indian who commits against the person or
property of another Indian or other person any of the following offenses . . .”—
has remained unchanged, and without further clarification, from its original
enactment. Following Lippoldt and applying the Dictionary Act of 1871, we
conclude that § 1153’s use of “person” applies to living individuals and
corporations, but does not apply to unincorporated associations. 468 F.3d at
1213–15.
c. Response to the dissent
Although the dissent concurs with our conclusion—that § 1153’s use of
“person” applies to living individuals and corporations, but not unincorporated
5
Section 1153(b) provides:
Any offense referred to in subsection (a) of this section that is not
defined and punished by Federal law in force within the exclusive
jurisdiction of the United States shall be defined and punished in
accordance with the laws of the State in which such offense was
committed as are in force at the time of such offense.
14
associations—the dissent “would reach that result based solely on the plain
meaning of the statute’s words in the context in which they are used.” Dissent
Op. at 1. The dissent’s analysis, however, does not negate our reasoning on this
issue.