United States Court of Appeals
[…] corporate.” Id. at 75.
On April 7, 2008, the district court reconvened R.K.’s trial. The parties
stipulated that evidence from the second segment of S.W.’s trial would be treated
as evidence in R.K.’s trial. The district court made similar factual findings as
were made in S.W.’s trial.
After disposition hearings were held for S.W. and R.K. and judgments were
filed, defendants filed timely appeals. We granted defendants’ joint motion to
consolidate the appeals.
II
There are four issues on appeal: (1) the proper definition of “person” in 18
U.S.C. § 1153’s language “[a]ny Indian who commits against the person or
property of another Indian or other person any of the following offenses . . .”; (2)
1
The findings also included a discussion of the other elements of 18 U.S.C.
§ 81 and 18 U.S.C. § 1153 that are not at issue here.
7
whether the prosecution provided sufficient evidence to prove beyond a
reasonable doubt that the owner of the Ute Mountain Presbyterian Church was a