United States Court of Appeals
[…] See § 485h(c). Only these two forms of power development are
allowed on Bureau facilities.
By 1924, the agricultural depression of the 1920s had taken its toll.
Elephant Butte Irrigation Dist. of N.M. v. U.S. Dep’t of Interior, 269 F.3d 1158,
1166-67 (10th Cir. 2001). In an attempt to save money by reducing the
government’s obligation to operate and maintain Bureau facilities, see id. at 1161,
Congress enacted the Fact Finders Act of 1924, under which operation and
maintenance of Bureau projects could be turned over to a water users association
or a water irrigation district. See §§ 500, 501. 3 Thereafter, the United States
3
Section 501 provides:
Whenever the water users take over the care, operation, and
maintenance of a project, or a division of a project, the total
accumulated net profits, as determined by the Secretary, derived from
the operation of project power plants, leasing of project grazing and
farm lands, and the sale or use of town sites shall be credited to the
construction charge of the project, or a division thereof, and
thereafter the net profits from such sources may be used by the water
users to be credited annually, first, on account of project construction
charge, second, on account of project operation and maintenance
charge, and third, as the water users may direct. No distribution to
individual water users shall be made out of any such profits before
(continued...)
-5-
would be obligated to deal with the associations or districts rather than thousands
of individual water users. In re Uintah Basin, 133 P.3d at 416.
In 1939, Congress enacted the Hayden-O’Mahoney Amendment, “designed