United States Court of Appeals
[…] The
property right to Bureau facilities themselves, however, remained with the federal
government. Ickes, 300 U.S. at 95.
Soon after the Bureau was created, Congress recognized that its facilities
could be used for the development of power. In the Town-sites and Power
Development Act of 1906 (the “Town-sites Act”), Congress authorized two
1
“The right to the use of water acquired under the provisions of this Act
shall be appurtenant to the land irrigated, and beneficial use shall be the basis, the
measure, and the limit of the right.” 43 U.S.C. § 372.
2
Section 383 provides:
Nothing in this Act shall be construed as affecting or intended to
affect or to in any way interfere with the laws of any State or
Territory relating to the control, appropriation, use, or distribution of
water used in irrigation, or any vested right acquired thereunder, and
the Secretary of the Interior, in carrying out the provisions of this
Act, shall proceed in conformity with such laws, and nothing herein
shall in any way affect any right of any State or of the Federal
Government or of any landowner, appropriator, or user of water in,
to, or from any interstate stream or the waters thereof.
-4-
avenues for power generation using Bureau facilities: (1) federally-developed
power facilities, the operation and maintenance of which were delegated to water
users through repayment contracts (“project power”), and (2) leases of Bureau