United States Court of Appeals
[…] Jicarilla
Apache Tribe, 657 F.2d at 1138. Over time, Congress has authorized changes of
reclamation project water use to certain non-irrigation purposes, but only under
restrictive conditions and pursuant to contracts with the Secretary. See, e.g.,
-33-
§ 567 (providing that the Secretary “may enter into contract with . . . towns” to
provide the towns with reclamation water). For example, under the Sale of Water
for Miscellaneous Purposes Act, the Secretary is authorized to enter into contracts
to supply reclamation project water for non-irrigation purposes. See § 521 (“The
Secretary of the Interior in connection with the operations under the reclamation
law is authorized to enter into contract to supply water from any project irrigation
system for other purposes than irrigation, upon such conditions of delivery, use,
and payment as he may deem proper . . . .”). Of particular relevance to SWUA’s
claims is § 485h(c), which deals directly with non-irrigation uses:
The Secretary is authorized to enter into contracts to furnish water
for municipal water supply or miscellaneous purposes: Provided, . . .