United States Court of Appeals
[…] charge, second, on account of project operation and maintenance
charge, and third, as the water users may direct. No distribution to
individual water users shall be made out of any such profits before
(continued...)
-5-
would be obligated to deal with the associations or districts rather than thousands
of individual water users. In re Uintah Basin, 133 P.3d at 416.
In 1939, Congress enacted the Hayden-O’Mahoney Amendment, “designed
to increase the reclamation fund by depositing into it any money made by federal
power facilities.” Elephant Butte, 269 F.3d at 1162; see § 392a. Essentially, the
amendment designated any project power revenue for the Bureau, “except in cases
where provision has been made by law or contract for the use of such revenues for
the benefit of users of water from such project.” § 392a. 4 While this “savings
3
(...continued)
all obligations to the Government shall have been fully paid.
4
The amendment provided:
All moneys received by the United States in connection with any
irrigation projects, including the incidental power features thereof,
constructed by the Secretary of the Interior through the Bureau of
Reclamation, and financed in whole or in part with moneys
heretofore or hereafter appropriated or allocated therefor by the
Federal Government, shall be covered into the reclamation fund,
except in cases where provision has been made by law or contract for
the use of such revenues for the benefit of users of water from such
project: Provided, That after the net revenues derived from the sale
of power developed in connection with any of said projects shall
have repaid those construction costs of such project allocated to
power to be repaid by power revenues therefrom and shall no longer
be required to meet the contractual obligations of the United States,
then said net revenues derived from the sale of power developed in
connection with such project shall, after the close of each fiscal year,
be transferred to and covered into the General Treasury as
“miscellaneous receipts” . . . .
(continued...)
-6-
clause” permitted water users to continue to receive project power revenue under
existing contracts, the Hayden-O’Mahoney Amendment precluded water users
from receiving the net profits of future project power developments. Lease of