June v. Union Carbide Corp.
[…] standard-policy provision with identical language in § IV(2)). Because the policy

covers only “discovered” bodily injury, it apparently would not insure against

claims for undetectable injuries such as those at the cellular level. (This is not to

say that there would be no compensation under the Act for persons with latent

injuries that are detected years after the nuclear incident. For example, the



                                         -41-
government’s contribution to paying liability claims could include such injuries.

See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 2210(i)(2)(C) (when claims from a nuclear incident may

exceed Act’s liability cap, President must submit to Congress “1 or more

compensation plans” that may include “recommendations that funds be allocated

or set aside for the payment of claims that may arise as a result of latent injuries

that may not be discovered until a later date”).)

        In short, under the Price-Anderson Act the asymptomatic DNA damage and

cell death that results whenever one is exposed to radiation is not in itself a bodily

injury. 1 2

III.    C O N C L U SIO N

        The judgment of the district court is AFFIRM ED.




        12