June v. Union Carbide Corp.
[…] -31-
       The Price-Anderson Act of 1957 protects the public while promoting the

generation of nuclear power by establishing an insurance and indemnification

scheme that caps liability in the event of a nuclear mishap. See Duke Power Co.

v. Carolina Envtl. Study Group, Inc., 438 U.S. 59, 64–65 (1978). The Act has

been amended on several occasions. In its present form it grants federal district

courts jurisdiction to hear “public liability action[s].” 42 U.S.C. § 2210(n)(2). A

“‘public liability action’” is “any suit asserting public liability.” Id. § 2014(hh).

The term public liability encompasses, with a few exceptions, “any legal liability

arising out of or resulting from a nuclear incident.” Id. § 2014(w). 9 A “‘nuclear


      8
        (...continued)
Nemours & Co. (In re Hanford Nuclear Reservation Litig.), 534 F.3d 986, 1009–10 (9th
Cir. 2008) (bodily injury is not prerequisite to subject-matter jurisdiction under Price-
Anderson Act).