United States Court of Appeals
[…] patient as a result of the aforementioned physical conditions—conditions which,
if left untreated, could permanently impair the TMJ function. Accordingly, the
DAB’s decision in accordance with FDA’s position that “[a]lthough some of these
consequences may be deemed clinically insignificant, they are considered to be
serious injuries when coupled with the interventions, e.g., administration of
antibiotics or other medications, explant, reconstruction, debridement, or revision
surgery” was reasonable.
The DAB’s expansive construction of the causation element is also
reasonable. 21 C.F.R. § 803.3 states: “Caused or contributed means that a death
or serious injury was or may have been attributed to a medical device, or that a
medical device was or may have been a factor in a death or serious injury.” As
the DAB explained: “FDA set out a reasonable explanation . . . for reading the
-19-
statute as justifying broad collection of information about adverse events
associated with medical devices in order to discern patterns and surface possible