United States Court of Appeals
[…] taken to obtain the relevant information. Id. Ultimately, the manufacturer is
-7-
responsible for obtaining the relevant information to aid in its investigation and is
required to supplement its report once it obtains such information. Id.
§ 803.50(b)(2), (3). Manufacturers must also maintain MDR event files that
contain information regarding adverse events purportedly associated with their
devices, including all documentation of the manufacturer’s decisionmaking
process used to determine whether the particular event is reportable. Id.
§ 803.18(b)(1)(i). Finally, manufacturers must permit FDA to access, copy, and
verify its MDR files. Id. § 803.18(b)(2).
Under 21 U.S.C. § 333(f)(1)(A), “any person who violates [the MDR
reporting requirements] shall be liable to the United States for a civil penalty.”
The penalty may not exceed $16,500 for each violation. 21 C.F.R. § 17.2.
Liability for civil penalties requires proof that the violation was either a
significant or knowing departure from the law, or that the violation posed a risk to
public health. 21 U.S.C. § 333(f)(1)(B)(i).