See Bivens v. Six Unknown Named Agents of Fed. Bureau of Narcotics,
[…] U.S.C.C.A.N. 2112, 2181.
In addition, one of the explicit exceptions to the Act’s prohibition against
interception of communications involves the “one-party consent” rule. See 18
U.S.C. § 2511(2)(d). Under this exception, interception of a communication by or
with the consent of a party to the communication is not unlawful, unless the
interception is “for the purpose of committing any criminal or tortious act in
violation of the Constitution or laws of the United States or of any State.” Id.
Other exceptions are specific to “investigative or law enforcement officer[s].” 18
U.S.C. § 2517. Under § 2517(1), any officer “who, by any means authorized” by
the Federal Wiretap Act, obtains knowledge of an intercepted communication,
may “disclose” it to another such officer “to the extent that such disclosure is
appropriate to the proper performance of the official duties of the officer making
or receiving the disclosure.” Similarly, an officer who, by means “authorized” by
the Act, obtains knowledge of the contents of an intercepted communication may
“use” it “to the extent such use is appropriate to the proper performance of his
-15-
official duties.” 18 U.S.C. § 2517(2). The Federal Wiretap Act also provides