See Bivens v. Six Unknown Named Agents of Fed. Bureau of Narcotics,
[…] While
-14-
§ 2511(1)(c) and (d) prohibit such intentional disclosure or use of any illegally
intercepted communication, the legislative history of the Act states § 2511(1)(c)
and (d) were not intended to apply to “[t]he disclosure of the contents of an
intercepted communication that had already become ‘public information’ or
‘common knowledge.’” S. Rep. No. 90-1097, at 4 (1968), as reprinted in 1968
U.S.C.C.A.N. 2112, 2181.
In addition, one of the explicit exceptions to the Act’s prohibition against
interception of communications involves the “one-party consent” rule. See 18
U.S.C. § 2511(2)(d). Under this exception, interception of a communication by or
with the consent of a party to the communication is not unlawful, unless the
interception is “for the purpose of committing any criminal or tortious act in
violation of the Constitution or laws of the United States or of any State.” Id.
Other exceptions are specific to “investigative or law enforcement officer[s].” 18
U.S.C. § 2517. Under § 2517(1), any officer “who, by any means authorized” by
the Federal Wiretap Act, obtains knowledge of an intercepted communication,