PRECEDENTIAL
[…] Alternatively, to the extent that one can glean from the BIA’s
opinion an interpretation theoretically supporting its disposition,
we hold that the BIA’s opinion fails adequately to explain its
reasoning and, in any event, appears incorrect as a matter of law.
Whatever the case, the BIA’s opinion is insufficient to support its
dismissal of Gallimore’s appeal. We will therefore grant the
petition and remand the matter to the BIA for further proceedings.
A.
An alien may obtain LPR status under the INA by virtue of
his marriage to a citizen of the United States. Pursuant to 8 U.S.C.
§ 1186a, that status is “conditional” for the first two years of the
marriage. See Vasquez v. Holder, 602 F.3d 1003, 1006 (9th Cir.
2010); Cabrera-Perez v. Gonzales, 456 F.3d 109, 111 (3d Cir.
2006) (per curiam). Subparagraph (a)(1) provides that “an alien
spouse . . . shall be considered, at the time of obtaining the status
of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, to have
obtained such status on a conditional basis subject to the provisions
of this section.” 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(a)(1). The purpose of this
scheme is obvious: to ferret out sham marriages entered into for
the purpose of obtaining entry into the United States. See
Cabrera-Perez, 456 F.3d at 111; see also Carpio v. Holder, 592
F.3d 1091, 1094 (10th Cir. 2010) (“Congress passed the
Immigration Marriage Fraud Amendments (IMFA) [containing §
1186a] . . . , which sought to deter fraud by aliens seeking to
acquire lawful permanent residence in the United States based on
marriage to United States citizens or lawful permanent resident
aliens.”); Choin v. Mukasey, 537 F.3d 1116, 1120 (9th Cir. 2008)
(“The purpose of the IMFA was ‘to deter immigration-related
marriage fraud and other immigration fraud.’” (citation omitted)).
Under § 1186a, if at any time before the second anniversary
of the alien having obtained conditional LPR status, the Attorney
8
General learns that the marriage was fraudulent or has been
annulled or terminated, the Attorney General “shall terminate the
permanent resident status of the alien . . . as of the date of the
determination.” 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(b)(1). Termination of
conditional permanent resident status renders the alien removable.
8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(1)(D)(i).
In order to have the conditions removed, the alien and
citizen-spouse must file a joint petition stating “that the marriage,
in sum and substance, was not entered into for the purpose of
gaining [the] alien’s entry as an immigrant.” Cabrera-Perez, 456
F.3d at 111; see also 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(c)(1)(A), (d)(1). This
petition must be filed during the ninety-day period before the
second anniversary of the alien’s admission as a conditional LPR.
8 U.S.C. § 1186a(d)(2)(A). The statute requires the alien and the
citizen-spouse to appear for an interview with CIS, but the
Attorney General may waive that requirement. See 8 U.S.C. §
1186a(c)(1)(B), (d)(3); 8 C.F.R. § 216.4(b). Upon verification that
the facts in the petition are true, “the Attorney General shall . . .
remove the conditional basis of the [alien’s status] effective as of
the second anniversary of the alien’s obtaining the status of lawful
admission for permanent residence.” 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(c)(3)(B);
see also Vasquez, 602 F.3d at 1006; Choin, 537 F.3d at 1118-19.5
If a conditional LPR fails to file a timely petition for
removal of the conditions, or fails to appear for an un-waived
interview, the Attorney General ordinarily must terminate the