PRECEDENTIAL
[…] permanent residents should not be deemed “lawfully admitted for
permanent residence” as of the date their status is initially adjusted.
The statutory and regulatory scheme appears to grant conditional
permanent residents the privilege of residing “permanently” in the
United States and – upon compliance with § 1186a’s marriage-
related requirements – the right to retain that privilege.11
10
Other regulations dealing with the termination or
revocation of conditional status similarly provide that when an
alien’s conditional LPR status ends, he loses permanent resident
status. See 8 C.F.R. § 216.4(b)(3) (providing that if a conditional
LPR fails to appear for an unwaived interview on a petition to
remove conditions, “the alien’s permanent residence status will be
automatically terminated as of the second anniversary of the date
on which the alien obtained permanent residence” (emphasis
added)); 8 C.F.R. § 216.4(d)(2) (providing that if the Attorney
General denies a conditional LPR’s petition to remove conditions,
the “alien’s lawful permanent resident status shall be terminated”).
But one would expect that before permanent resident status can be