PRECEDENTIAL
[…] permanent resident on a conditional basis under this
section, the alien shall be considered to have been
admitted as an alien lawfully admitted for permanent
residence and to be in the United States as an alien
lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent
residence.
18
8 U.S.C. § 1186a(e) (emphasis added). These statutory provisions
unambiguously accord conditional LPRs the privilege of residing
“permanently” in the United States, notwithstanding the literal
meaning of the word “permanently” and the conditional nature of
the status.
Equally plain is 8 C.F.R. § 216.1, which provides in
pertinent part:
A conditional permanent resident is an alien who has
been lawfully admitted for permanent residence
within the meaning of [8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(20)],
except that a conditional permanent resident is also
subject to the conditions and responsibilities set forth
in [§ 1186a] . . . . Unless otherwise specified, the
rights, privileges, responsibilities and duties which
apply to all other lawful permanent residents apply
equally to conditional permanent residents, including
but not limited to the right to apply for naturalization
(if otherwise eligible), the right to file petitions on
behalf of qualifying relatives, the privilege of
residing permanently in the United States as an
immigrant in accordance with the immigration laws,
such status not having changed; the duty to register
with the Selective Service System, when required;
and the responsibility for complying with all laws
and regulations of the United States. All references
within this chapter to lawful permanent residents
apply equally to conditional permanent residents,
unless otherwise specified.
8 C.F.R. § 216.1 (emphases added). The regulation explains, in
contrast to the Attorney General’s literal argument, that one of the
privileges to which a conditional LPR is entitled is the right to
reside “permanently” in the United States. The regulation further