PRECEDENTIAL
[…] its object and policy.’” (quoting United States v. Heirs of
Boisdore, 49 U.S. 113, 122 (1850))). When we consider
§ 216 and § 216A, we can only conclude that Paek was
“lawfully admitted for permanent residence,” notwithstanding
the conditional nature of his LPR status.
Perhaps most tellingly, § 216 states that “an alien son
or daughter . . . shall be considered, at the time of obtaining
the status of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent
15
residence, to have obtained such status on a conditional basis
subject to the provisions of this section.” INA § 216(a)(1), 8
U.S.C. § 1186a(a)(1) (emphasis added); see also INA § 216A,
8 U.S.C. § 1186b(a)(1) (“[A]n alien entrepreneur . . . , alien
spouse, and alien child . . . shall be considered, at the time of
obtaining the status of an alien lawfully admitted for
permanent residence, to have obtained such status on a
conditional basis . . . .”). Clearly, Congress contemplated that
a Conditional LPR “obtain[s] the status of an alien lawfully
admitted for permanent residence,” with the only caveat being
that said status is obtained “on a conditional basis.” INA
§ 216(a)(1), 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(a)(1).
Lest there be any doubt, § 216 and § 216A refer to “the
second anniversary of the alien’s obtaining the status of
lawful admission for permanent residence” as being
synonymous with the second anniversary of the alien’s
admission as a Conditional LPR. See, e.g., INA § 216(b)(1),
16
(c)(2)(A), (c)(3)(B), (d)(2)(A), 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(b)(1),
(c)(2)(A), (c)(3)(B), (d)(2)(A); INA § 216A(b)(1), (c)(2)(A),