PRECEDENTIAL
[…] question in the affirmative and, therefore, held that Petitioner
Ka A. Paek was statutorily ineligible for a § 212(h) waiver
because he had committed an aggravated felony after his
admission as a Conditional LPR. We agree and will deny the
petition for review.
I. BACKGROUND
Paek is a native and citizen of South Korea. On June
5, 1991, Paek was admitted to the United States at a port of
entry as a Conditional LPR. The basis for Paek’s admission
was his mother’s marriage to a U.S. citizen and member of
the U.S. military, thereby qualifying Paek as an “alien son.”
See INA § 216(h)(2), 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(h)(2) (“The term
‘alien son or daughter’ means an alien who obtains the status
of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence
(whether on a conditional basis or otherwise) by virtue of
being the son or daughter of an individual through a
4
qualifying marriage.”). Pursuant to § 216(a)(1), an “alien
son” “shall be considered, at the time of obtaining the status
of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, to have
obtained such status on a conditional basis subject to the
provisions of this section.” INA § 216(a)(1), 8 U.S.C.
§ 1186a(a)(1).
On July 5, 2000, after an appropriate petition was
filed, Paek’s immigration status was adjusted. See INA
§ 216(c)(1), 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(c)(1) (describing the
requirements “for the conditional basis . . . for an alien spouse
or an alien son or daughter to be removed”). His status was
adjusted to that of a non-conditional lawful permanent
resident (“Non-conditional LPR”).
In 2005 and 2006, Paek was convicted of receiving
stolen property, theft, and, relevant here, first degree robbery
5
in violation of Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 832(a)(2). 1 After