PRECEDENTIAL
[…] a Conditional LPR “obtain[s] the status of an alien lawfully
admitted for permanent residence,” with the only caveat being
that said status is obtained “on a conditional basis.” INA
§ 216(a)(1), 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(a)(1).
Lest there be any doubt, § 216 and § 216A refer to “the
second anniversary of the alien’s obtaining the status of
lawful admission for permanent residence” as being
synonymous with the second anniversary of the alien’s
admission as a Conditional LPR. See, e.g., INA § 216(b)(1),
16
(c)(2)(A), (c)(3)(B), (d)(2)(A), 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(b)(1),
(c)(2)(A), (c)(3)(B), (d)(2)(A); INA § 216A(b)(1), (c)(2)(A),
(c)(3)(B), (d)(2)(A), 8 U.S.C. § 1186b(b)(1), (c)(2)(A),
(c)(3)(B), (d)(2)(A). For instance, § 216 provides:
In the case of an alien with permanent resident
status on a conditional basis under subsection
(a), if—
(i) no petition is filed with respect to the
alien in accordance with the provisions of
paragraph (1)(A), or
(ii) unless there is good cause shown, the
alien spouse and petitioning spouse fail to
appear at the interview described in
paragraph (1)(B),
the Secretary of Homeland Security shall
terminate the permanent resident status of the
alien as of the second anniversary of the alien’s
lawful admission for permanent residence.
INA § 216(c)(2)(A), 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(c)(2)(A) (emphases
added). This provision is clearly applicable only “in the case
of an alien with permanent resident status on a conditional
basis,” and it provides that the Secretary of Homeland
Security “shall terminate the permanent resident status of the
17
alien as of the second anniversary of the alien’s lawful
admission for permanent residence.” Id. This means that, if
no petition to adjust status is filed within two years of an alien