PRECEDENTIAL
[…] (c)(3)(B), (d)(2)(A). For instance, § 216 provides:
In the case of an alien with permanent resident
status on a conditional basis under subsection
(a), if—
(i) no petition is filed with respect to the
alien in accordance with the provisions of
paragraph (1)(A), or
(ii) unless there is good cause shown, the
alien spouse and petitioning spouse fail to
appear at the interview described in
paragraph (1)(B),
the Secretary of Homeland Security shall
terminate the permanent resident status of the
alien as of the second anniversary of the alien’s
lawful admission for permanent residence.
INA § 216(c)(2)(A), 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(c)(2)(A) (emphases
added). This provision is clearly applicable only “in the case
of an alien with permanent resident status on a conditional
basis,” and it provides that the Secretary of Homeland
Security “shall terminate the permanent resident status of the
17
alien as of the second anniversary of the alien’s lawful
admission for permanent residence.” Id. This means that, if
no petition to adjust status is filed within two years of an alien
becoming a Conditional LPR, then the Secretary of Homeland
Security shall terminate the alien’s “permanent resident
status” at the conclusion of those two years. Id. Surely, a
Conditional LPR must have had the status of a “permanent
resident” for two years in order for such status to be
terminated; otherwise, this provision makes no sense.
Indeed, the language of § 216 and § 216A repeatedly
discusses Conditional LPRs having their status of lawful
admission for permanent residence “terminated.” See, e.g.,
INA § 216(b)(1), 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(b)(1); INA § 216A(b)(1),
8 U.S.C. § 1186b(b)(1). If a Conditional LPR did not have
“the status of lawful admission for permanent residence,”
then the statutes would not speak of Conditional LPRs having
such status “terminated.” See, e.g., INA § 216(b)(2), 8 U.S.C.
18
§ 1186a(b)(2) (“Any alien whose permanent resident status is
terminated under paragraph (1) may request a review of such
determination in a proceeding to remove the alien.”); INA
§ 216(c)(2)(A), 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(c)(2)(A) (“[T]he Secretary
of Homeland Security shall terminate the permanent resident
status of the alien as of the second anniversary of the alien’s
lawful admission for permanent residence.”); INA
§ 216(c)(2)(B), 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(c)(2)(B) (“In any removal
proceeding with respect to an alien whose permanent resident
status is terminated . . . .”); INA § 216(c)(3)(C), 8 U.S.C.
§ 1186a(c)(3)(C) (“[T]he Secretary of Homeland Security . . .
shall terminate the permanent resident status of an alien
spouse or an alien son or daughter . . . .”); INA
§ 216(c)(3)(D), 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(c)(3)(D) (“Any alien whose
permanent resident status is terminated . . . .”); INA
§ 216A(c)(2)(A), 8 U.S.C. § 1186b(c)(2)(A) (“[T]he Attorney
19
General shall terminate the permanent resident status of the
alien . . . .”).
Similarly, § 216 and § 216A provide that a Conditional
LPR becomes a Non-conditional LPR by having “the
conditional basis of such status removed.” INA
§ 216(a)(2)(A), 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(a)(2)(A); accord INA
§ 216A(a)(2)(A), 8 U.S.C. § 1186b(a)(2)(A); see also INA
§ 216(c)(1), 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(c)(1) (“In order for the
conditional basis . . . to be removed . . . .”); INA
§ 216(c)(1)(A), 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(c)(1)(A) (“[T]he alien
spouse and the petitioning spouse . . . must submit . . . a
petition which requests the removal of such conditional basis
. . . .”); INA § 216(c)(3)(B), 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(c)(3)(B)
(“[T]he Secretary of Homeland Security . . . shall remove the
conditional basis of the parties effective as of the second
anniversary of the alien’s obtaining the status of lawful
admission for permanent residence.”); INA § 216(c)(4), 8
20
U.S.C. § 1186a(c)(4) (“The Secretary of Homeland Security
. . . may remove the conditional basis of the permanent
resident status for an alien . . . .”). That Congress spoke of
the removal of “the conditional basis of such status”