United States v. Mason
[…] USSG § 4B1.2(a)(2). It is of no event that Mason’s criminal judgment referred to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-34.1—the substantive offense—as the statute under which Mason was convicted. Because a conspiracy offense in North Carolina “originated with, and is defined by, the common law[,]” White, 571 F.3d at 367 (citations omitted), the North Carolina conspiracy statute provides only for the punishment to be imposed when an individual is convicted of conspiring to commit a felony. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-2.4 (“[A] person who is convicted of a conspiracy to commit a felony is guilty of a felony that is one class lower than the felony he or she conspired to commit[.]”). We discern no ambiguity in 5 Mason’s judgment of conviction that would prevent the conviction contained therein from serving as a career offender predicate offense.