United States Court of Appeals
[…] Br. at 22.
Consequently, the assembly process can winnow out those prospective candidates
motivated by “short-range political goals, pique, or personal quarrel,” Storer,
415 U.S. at 735, notwithstanding a truncated disaffiliation period. In contrast,
petitioning independent candidates proceed directly to the general-election ballot
without being subjected to a similar winnowing process.
Plaintiffs also argue that the General Assembly’s recent change of the
disaffiliation period from “at least twelve months prior to the last date the
[nominating] petition may be filed,” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 1-4-802(1)(g), to
“the first business day of the January immediately preceding the general
election,” 2010 Colo. Legis. Serv. ch. 324, § 5 (effective for the 2012 general
election), shows that the state’s interests can be served by a less burdensome
disaffiliation requirement. 10 While that may be true, the United States Supreme