United States Court of Appeals
[…] Democratic Party of Colorado in 2004, and was re-elected as a Democrat in 2006
and 2008. In December 2009, however, she changed her party affiliation to
unaffiliated, hoping to seek re-election as an independent candidate on the
November 2010 general-election ballot. She explains that her “political
philosophy and beliefs” caused her to “clash[ ]” with Democratic party leaders on
several issues. Aplt. App. at 187.
Under Colorado law, unaffiliated candidates for partisan public offices in
general elections must be nominated by a petition signed by eligible electors.
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 1-4-802(1)(c). The petition must be filed no later than 140
days before the general election. Id. § 1-4-802(1)(f)(I). No person, however,
may be nominated by petition as an unaffiliated candidate “unless the person was
registered as . . . unaffiliated . . . for at least twelve months prior to the last date
-3-
the petition may be filed.” Id. § 1-4-802(1)(g). Consequently, a person must
have registered as unaffiliated at least one year and 140 days before the upcoming
general election, i.e., sixteen-and-three-fifths months. So long as the petition is