[PUBLISH]
[…] application of the state-agent immunity test. A defendant initially bears the burden
of demonstrating that he was acting in a function that would entitle him to
immunity. Ex parte Estate of Reynolds, 946 So. 2d 450, 452 (Ala. 2006). “If the
State agent makes such a showing, the burden then shifts to the plaintiff to show
that the State agent acted willfully, maliciously, fraudulently, in bad faith, or
beyond his or her authority.” Id.
Second, there is statutory, discretionary-function immunity for law
enforcement officers in Alabama. Brown, __ F.3d __, 2010 WL 2243877, at *11.
Specifically, § 6-5-338 of the Alabama Code contains a provision immunizing law
enforcement officers from tort liability for conduct within the scope of their
discretionary law enforcement duties. Ala. Code § 6-5-338(a) (1994) (“Every
peace officer . . . shall have immunity from tort liability arising out of his or her
conduct in performance of any discretionary function within the line and scope of
his or her law enforcement duties.”); id.; Wood v. Kesler, 323 F.3d 872, 883 (11th
Cir. 2003). Section 6-5-338(a) protects peace officers, such as Defendants Carver,
Crook, Maddox, and Neal, but not Defendant Meeks.
21
The Alabama Supreme Court formally adopted the Cranman plurality’s state-agent