[PUBLISH]
[…] 2010).
Whether an officer possesses arguable probable cause depends on the
elements of the alleged crime and the operative fact pattern. Skop v. City of
Atlanta, 485 F.3d 1130, 1137-38 (11th Cir. 2007); Crosby, 394 F.3d at 1333.
Showing arguable probable cause does not, however, require proving every
element of a crime. Scarbrough v. Myles, 245 F.3d 1299, 1302-03 (11th Cir.
2001). If the arresting officer had arguable probable cause to arrest for any
offense, qualified immunity will apply. Skop, 485 F.3d at 1138.
Here, Officer Carver arrested Grider for bribery, in violation of Alabama
Code § 13A-10-61, which provides:
26
(a) A person commits the crime of bribery if:
(1) He offers, confers or agrees to confer any thing
of value upon a public servant with the intent that
the public servant’s vote, opinion, judgment,
exercise of discretion or other action in his official
capacity will thereby be corruptly influenced; or
(2) While a public servant, he solicits, accepts or
agrees to accept any pecuniary benefit upon an
agreement or understanding that his vote, opinion,
judgment, exercise of discretion or other action as
a public servant will thereby be corruptly
influenced.
Ala. Code § 13A-10-61(a) (1975).
Officer Carver’s affidavit charging Grider with bribery stated that Grider’s
alleged act of bribery was committed to influence Carver’s enforcement of City
Ordinance § 3-1(11), which prohibited “sales of alcoholic beverages” after 2:00
a.m.