Scroggins v. MO. DEPT. OF SOCIAL SERVICES
[…] Further reflecting the intent of the legislature not to consider DSS a law enforcement agency whose investigative reports are closed pursuant to § 610.100.2, Section 210.150 specifically addresses the confidentiality of reports and records generated by the Children's Division in abuse or neglect cases. Generally, the confidentiality of such reports is strongly protected, and only an extremely limited list of individuals and agencies is allowed access thereto. § 210.150. However, an exception is set forth in § 210.150.5, providing that "[n]othing in this section shall preclude the release of findings or information about cases which resulted in a child fatality or near fatality. Such release is at the sole discretion of the director of the department of social services, based upon a review of the potential harm to other children within the immediate family." Thus, where the case involves a child fatality, as in the case at bar, the records and reports of the Children's Division are presumed to be closed, but the Director of DSS may elect to release some or all of those documents in his or her sole discretion.