Chance v. Dallas County Hospital District
[…] Shop ‘N Save Warehouse Foods, Inc., 110 F.3d 424 (7th Cir. 1997); see also Garrett v. Derbes, 110 F.3d 317 (5th Cir. 1997) (employing de novo review of the applicability of a statute’s terms). 5 After the parties filed their briefs, Congress enacted the Veterans’ Programs Enhancement Act of 1998, Pub. L. No. 105-368, 112 Stat. 3315 (Nov. 10, 1998). The 1998 Act amended and renumbered 38 U.S.C. § 4323(c)(2)(A) (1997). Compare Pub. L. No. 105-368 (“No fees or court costs may be charged or taxed against any person claiming rights under this chapter.”) (numbering this provision § 4323(h)(1)) with 38 U.S.C. § 4323(c)(2)(A) (1997) (“No fees or court costs shall be charged or taxed against any person claiming rights under this chapter.”).