Chance v. Dallas County Hospital District
[…] For example, Congress could have penned the pertinent provision to read: No fees or court costs may be charged or taxed against any person claiming rights under this chapter, even if additional rights simultaneously are claimed.12 Further, if Congress had intended the result that Chance seeks, it could have included an additional provision in 38 U.S.C. § 4302, which it entitled “Relation to other law and plans or agreements”. In § 4302(b), Congress was careful to explain that the USERRA superseded “any State law (including any local law or ordinance), contract, agreement, policy, plan, practice, or other matter that reduces, limits, or eliminates in any manner any right or benefit provided by [the Act].”