Sharon Hill Chester PIKE, L.P.
[…] It argues further that although this court and the court of claims have concurrent jurisdiction over the 1962 lease, judicial efficiency mandates that both leases be considered as part of the same proceeding and, therefore, I should decline to adjudicate the question of whether the 1962 lease is still valid. For the reasons discussed below, I will deny defendant's motion.
II. DISCUSSION
Plaintiff alleges in his complaint that 28 U.S.C. § 1339 and 39 U.S.C. § 409(a) confer subject matter jurisdiction on this court.
*489 A. 28 U.S.C. § 1339
Section 1339 of 28 U.S.C. grants district courts jurisdiction over "any civil action arising under any Act of Congress relating to the postal service." 28 U.S.C. § 1339 (emphasis added). The instant case is a declaratory judgment action involving two leases for real property. Plaintiff's claim does not arise under a congressional enactment but instead involves the application of common law principles.