James V. Selna, District Judge, Presiding
[…] tion of the same crime. See Taylor, 495 U.S. at 602. If the
state statute criminalizes the same (or less) conduct as the
generic crime, then the sentence enhancement applies to con-
victions for the state offense; if the state statute penalizes
more conduct than the generic offense, however, the state
offense is not categorically a crime of violence under § 2L1.2,
and therefore the upward sentence enhancement for prior con-
victions of a crime of violence will not apply under the cate-
gorical approach. See id. at 599-600.
[3] The state offense at issue here is California Penal Code
section 215(a), which defines carjacking as “[1] the felonious
taking of a motor vehicle in the possession of another, [2]
from his or her person or immediate presence, or from the
person or immediate presence of a passenger of the motor
vehicle, [3] against his or her will and [4] with the intent to
either permanently or temporarily deprive the person in pos-
session of the motor vehicle of his or her possession, [5]
accomplished by means of force or fear.”
UNITED STATES v. VELASQUEZ-BOSQUE 5643
[4] Our analysis of whether section 215 is a “crime of vio-
lence” as defined in the Guidelines is largely controlled by
our decision in United States v. Becerril-Lopez, 541 F.3d 881
(9th Cir. 2008). In that case, we considered whether Califor-