James V. Selna, District Judge, Presiding
[…] two crimes listed in the Application Note of the Guidelines as
“crimes of violence”: robbery and extortion. Id. at 891-92
(citing § 2L1.2 cmt. n.1(B)(iii)). We defined generic robbery
as “aggravated larceny, containing at least the elements of
misappropriation of property under circumstances involving
immediate danger to the person.” Id. at 891 (emphasis omit-
ted) (adopting the Fifth Circuit’s definition from United States
v. Santiesteban-Hernandez, 469 F.3d 376, 380 (5th Cir.
2006)). We determined that despite being a robbery offense,
section 211 criminalized more conduct than generic robbery,
because section 211 encompasses threats to property as well
2
California Penal Code § 212 provides:
The fear mentioned in Section 211 may be either:
1. The fear of an unlawful injury to the person or property of
the person robbed, or of any relative of his or member of his fam-
ily; or,
2. The fear of an immediate and unlawful injury to the person
or property of anyone in the company of the person robbed at the
time of the robbery.
5644 UNITED STATES v. VELASQUEZ-BOSQUE
as to persons (as indicated in section 212’s definition of
“fear”), while generic robbery is limited to threats to persons.
Id.
Notwithstanding section 211’s additional element, we
determined that our categorical analysis of section 211 could