2 USA V. OROZCO-OROZCO
[…] of the United States Sentencing Guidelines because
carjacking was a categorical match for a combination of
robbery and extortion under the enumerated-offenses clause
of the Guideline’s “crime of violence” definition. 601 F.3d
at 957–59. We explained in Velasquez-Bosque that our
holding was “largely controlled by our decision in United
States v. Becerril-Lopez, 541 F.3d 881 (9th Cir. 2008),”
where we held that § 211 robbery was a crime of violence
under the Sentencing Guidelines. Id. at 958. We concluded
that Becerril-Lopez controlled because § 211 robbery and
§ 215 carjacking are “substantially similar” in “all material
respects.” Id. at 959. We reasoned that both crimes require:
20 USA V. OROZCO-OROZCO
“[1] taking personal property in the possession of another
person [2] from his or her immediate presence, [3] against
that person’s will, and [4] accomplished by means of force
or fear.” Id.
Velasquez-Bosque does not discuss the California
Supreme Court’s decision in Montoya, and it does not
address the differences between the criminal-intent element
in California’s robbery statute and the criminal-intent
element in California’s carjacking statute. Because