United States v. Melchor Orozco-Orozco
[…] Becerril-Lopez, 541 F.3d 881 (9th Cir. 2008),” where we held that § 211 robbery was a crime of violence under the Sentencing Guidelines. Id. at 958. We concluded that Becerril-Lopez controlled because § 211 robbery and § 215 carjacking are “substantially similar” in “all material respects.” Id. at 959. We reasoned that both crimes require: 20 USA V. OROZCO-OROZCO “[1] taking personal property in the possession of another person [2] from his or her immediate presence, [3] against that person’s will, and [4] accomplished by means of force or fear.” Id. Velasquez-Bosque does not discuss the California Supreme Court’s decision in Montoya, and it does not address the differences between the criminal-intent element in California’s robbery statute and the criminal-intent element in California’s carjacking statute.