2 UNITED STATES v. CLAY
[…] a violent felony under the ACCA’s Otherwise Clause in order
to resolve the appeal. Bethea, 603 F.3d at 258-60.
In contrast to the defendant in Bethea, Clay does not con-
tend that the Charging Document and Guilty Plea/Judgment
Documents fail to conclusively rule out the possibility that he
violated Georgia’s felony escape statute by failing to return to
custody. This approach is unsurprising given two facts: (1)
Georgia’s felony escape statute expressly distinguishes
between various forms of escaping from lawful custody or
lawful confinement, Ga. Code § 16-10-52(a)(1)-(4), and
"[i]ntentionally fail[ing] to return as instructed to lawful cus-
tody or lawful confinement or to any residential facility oper-
ated by the Georgia Department of Corrections after having
been released on the condition that he or she will so return
. . . ," Ga. Code § 16-10-52(a)(5); and (2) the language in the
Charging Document tracked the language of subsection (a)(4)
of Georgia’s felony escape statute, which subsection provides
16 UNITED STATES v. CLAY
that "[a] person commits the offense of escape when he or she
. . . [b]eing in lawful custody or lawful confinement prior to
adjudication, intentionally escapes from such custody or con-
finement . . . ," Ga. Code § 16-10-52(a)(4).
Post Chambers, five of our sister circuits have held, in pub-
lished opinions, that walk-away escape from an unsecured
facility is a distinct form of generic conduct that does not
involve purposeful, violent, and aggressive conduct that is