20032 CCAYHUARI OCAMPO v. HOLDER
[…] within 30 days of the date of the order. Ccayhuari argues,
however, that the BIA’s November 12, 2002, order was not
“final” because, pursuant to a regulation codified at 8 C.F.R.
§ 1241.1(f),3 a removal order does not become “final” until an
alien overstays his voluntary departure period.
3
8 C.F.R. § 1241.1 was issued by the Department of Homeland Security
in 2005, Thapa v. Gonzales, 460 F.3d 323, 333 (2d Cir. 2006), which was
after the BIA’s order was issued in this case but before Ccayhuari moved
to reopen his removal proceedings.
CCAYHUARI OCAMPO v. HOLDER 20037
[4] 8 C.F.R. § 1241.1(f) states that an order of removal
becomes final “[i]f an immigration judge issues an alternate
order of removal in connection with a grant of voluntary
departure, upon overstay of the voluntary departure period, or
upon the failure to post a required voluntary departure bond
within 5 business days.” This court has never addressed the
interpretation of 8 C.F.R. § 1241.1(f) as it pertains to the
timeliness of motions to reopen. Two other circuits, however,
considered the application of 8 C.F.R. § 1241.1(f) to deter-
mine whether a removal order was final for the purpose of