traffic fines and related fees. Tate v. District of Columbia, 601
[…] her four constitutional and five common-law tort claims arising
from the 2002 impoundment and sale of her automobile by the
District of Columbia (District or D.C.) resulting from her unpaid
traffic fines and related fees. Tate v. District of Columbia, 601
F. Supp. 2d 132 (D.D.C. 2009). For the reasons set out below,
we affirm the judgment on her constitutional claims and remand
her D.C. common law claims, which the district court
mistakenly dismissed as “conceded.”
I.
On March 12, 2002, the D.C. Department of Public Works
(DPW) “booted”1 Tate’s automobile pursuant to D.C. Code
§ 50-2201.03(k)(1), which then provided that “[a]ny unattended
motor vehicle found parked at any time upon any public
highway of the District of Columbia against which there are 2 or
more outstanding or otherwise unsettled traffic violation notices
or notices of infraction . . . may . . . be . . . immobilized in such
manner as to prevent its operation . . . by the use of a device or
other mechanism which will cause no damage to such vehicle
unless it is moved while such device or mechanism is in place,”
i.e., by a boot. See also D.C. Code § 50-2302.05(d)(1) (“A
person to whom a notice of infraction has been issued must
answer within 30 calendar days of date the notice was issued
1
The “Denver boot” is a large clamp which, when applied to a
wheel, renders a vehicle immobile.