UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] ¶ 64. The parking regulations, however, were created out of “public necessity” to address an
increasing “serious traffic congestion on the highways of the District” by “the greatly increased
use by the public of motor vehicles” and to promote “the free circulation . . . necessary to the
3
Section 50-2623 authorized the Abandoned and Junk Vehicle Division to sell an
abandoned vehicle, defined in relevant part as “any motor vehicle. . . [t]hat has remained
unclaimed for 45 days after proper notice.” D.C. Code § 50-2602(6)(E).
5
health, safety, and general welfare of the public.” D.C. Code § 50-2601. The Council
specifically found “that the parking of motor vehicles on the highways of the District has
contributed to this congestion to such an extent as to interfere seriously with the primary use of
such highways for the movement of traffic[.]” Id. Because “‘[t]he authority of police to seize
and remove from the streets vehicles impeding traffic or threatening public safety and
convenience is beyond [Fourth Amendment] challenge,’” Proctor, 489 F.3d at 1353 (quoting