Freeman v. Corzine
[…] To prevail on this argument, plaintiffs must “show that the challenged state statute has extraterritorial own respective business in connection with and as defined in their respective licenses, without possessing a transportation license.” New Jersey winery licenses, however, do not allow the licensees to transport wine to consumers. As discussed above, the plenary winery license permits sales to consumers only “on the licensed premises of the winery for consumption on or off the premises” and “in six salesrooms apart from the winery premises for consumption on or off the premises.” Id. § 33:1-10(2a). The language of the farm winery provision is slightly different; it allows sales “at retail to consumers for consumption on or off the licensed premises” and “in six salesrooms apart from the winery premises for consumption on or off the premises.” Id. § 33:1-10(2b). Plaintiffs argue that the first of these phrases allows the shipment of wine to consumers – essentially reading “on or off the premises” to apply to the location of the sale, not the location of the consumption.