Munoz v. Mabus
[…] The district court reasoned as follows: (1) 29 C.F.R. § 1614.401(e) allows a complainant to appeal “an agency’s alleged noncompliance with a settlement agreement” to the EEOC; (2) § 1614.405 considers an EEOC decision on appeal a “final decision” within the meaning of § 1614.407; and (3) § 1614.407(c) allows a complainant to file a civil action within 90 days of receiving a final EEOC decision. Munoz v. England, 557 F. Supp. 2d 1145, 1160 & n.12 (D. Haw. 2008). [6] A closer examination of the regulatory provisions, however, reveals that “complaint,” as used throughout 29 C.F.R. § 1614, is a term of art as defined by § 1614.103. Sec- tion 1614.103, titled “Complaints of discrimination covered by this part,” states that “[i]ndividual and class complaints of employment discrimination and retaliation prohibited by title VII [and the ADEA] . . . shall be processed in accordance with this part.” 29 C.F.R. § 1614.103(a) (emphasis added). Section 1614.407 provides that “[a] complainant who has filed an MUNOZ v. MABUS 20647 individual complaint” may file a civil action within 90 days of receiving a final EEOC decision.