Case: 09-60925 Document: 00511358338 Page: 1 Date Filed: 01/21/2011
[…] of a body function or permanent damage to a body structure or necessitates
medical or surgical intervention to preclude permanent impairment of a body
function or permanent damage to a body structure.” 21 C.F.R. § 803.3. This
definition is mandated by statute. 21 U.S.C. § 360i(a)(2). Hughes has offered
expert testimony that some of the burns Boston Scientific failed to report
necessitated medical or surgical intervention to preclude permanent injuries.
Boston Scientific’s failure to report such burns would support a finding of
violation of the plain text of the regulation. Id.; 21 C.F.R. § 803.3.
Similarly, the word “malfunction” is defined to mean “the failure of a
device to meet its performance specifications or otherwise perform as intended,”
with performance specification defined to “include all claims made in the
labeling for the device,” and intended performance defined as “the intended use
for which the device is labeled or marketed . . . .” 21 § C.F.R. 803.3. Hughes’s
17