Case: 09-60925 Document: 00511358338 Page: 1 Date Filed: 01/21/2011
[…] 4
Case: 09-60925 Document: 00511358338 Page: 5 Date Filed: 01/21/2011
No. 09-60925
such a way that would likely cause or contribute to death or serious injury if the
malfunction recurred. 21 U.S.C. § 360i(a)(1); 21 C.F.R. § 803.50(a).2 The term
“serious injury” is defined in the MDR regulations as “an injury or illness that
is life-threatening, results in permanent impairment of a body function or
permanent damage to a body structure or necessitates medical or surgical
intervention to preclude permanent impairment of a body function or permanent
damage to a body structure.” 21 U.S.C. § 360i(a)(2); 21 C.F.R. § 803.3. The term
“malfunction” is defined to mean “the failure of a device to meet its performance
specifications or otherwise perform as intended,” with performance specification
defined to “include all claims made in the labeling for the device,” and intended
performance defined as “the intended use for which the device is labeled or
marketed . . . .” 21 § C.F.R. 803.3.
Hughes supports her argument that Boston Scientific failed to abide by