PRECEDENTIAL
[…] 2006. He was then placed in federal immigration detention
and placed on supervised released in April 2010.
In June 2004, while Denis was incarcerated for the
state convictions, the Bureau of Immigration and Customs
Enforcement (“ICE”) issued a Notice to Appear to Denis,
charging him with removability pursuant to 8 U.S.C. §
1227(a)(2)(A)(iii) based on his conviction for an aggravated
2
Section 125.15(1) provides in pertinent part that “[a]
person is guilty of manslaughter in the second degree when . .
. [h]e recklessly causes the death of another person . . . .”
N.Y. Penal Law §125.15 (McKinney 2009).
3
Section 215.40(2) provides: “Believing that certain
physical evidence is about to be produced or used in an
official proceeding or a prospective official proceeding, and
intending to prevent such production or use, he suppresses it
by any act of concealment, alteration or destruction, or by
employing force, intimidation or deception against any
person.” N.Y. Penal Law § 215.40(2) (McKinney 2009).
5
felony, 4 as defined in 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(S), namely, an
offense relating to obstruction of justice for which the term of
imprisonment is at least one year. 5 Denis appeared with his
accredited representative before the immigration judge (“IJ”)