Chico Service Station, Inc. v. Sol Puerto Rico Ltd.
[…] agree.

            Though the statute uses different language to describe

the bar as it applies to "ongoing violation" suits versus "imminent

endangerment" suits, both plainly necessitate an action in court.

For ongoing violation citizen suits, the statute is explicit: such

suits will be barred only where the "State has commenced and is

diligently prosecuting a civil or criminal action in a court of the

United States or a State to require compliance with such permit,

standard,    regulation,   condition,   requirement,   prohibition,   or

order."     Id. § 6972(b)(1)(B) (emphasis added).       In the case of

imminent endangerment suits, the statute is less direct, providing

that suit will be barred where the state "has commenced and is

diligently prosecuting an action under subsection (a)(1)(B) of this

section" (i.e., the imminent endangerment provision of RCRA's

citizen suit statute).     Id. § 6972(b)(2)(C)(i).     While there is no

express reference in this latter provision to an action "in a

court," such limitation is implicit.       Section 6972 provides that