Chico Service Station, Inc. v. Sol Puerto Rico Ltd.
[…] balance between respect for state administrative processes and the

need for consistent and timely enforcement of RCRA.   Cf. Charlotte

Gibson, Note, Citizen Suits Under the Resource Conservation &

Recovery Act: Plotting Abstention on a Map of Federalism, 98 Mich.

L. Rev. 269, 281 (1999) (arguing that federal courts "may not

create a separate standard as to what level of administrative

investigation is sufficient to dismiss a citizen suit").

          Moreover, we are leery of abstaining where litigants may

be unable to press their federal claims in a state forum.    Section

6972(a) -- which states both that citizen suits "shall be brought

in the district court for the district in which the alleged

violation occurred or the alleged endangerment may occur" and that

"[t]he district court shall have jurisdiction" to grant relief in

such suits -- arguably locates exclusive jurisdiction over RCRA

citizen suits in the federal courts.   The majority of courts that

have examined the issue have reached that conclusion.       See Blue

Legs v.