Chico Service Station, Inc. v. Sol Puerto Rico Ltd.
[…] to be in violation of any permit, standard,
             regulation,      condition,     requirement,
             prohibition, or order which has become
             effective pursuant to this chapter; or

             (B) against any person . . . who has
             contributed or who is contributing to the past
             or present handling, storage, treatment,
             transportation, or disposal of any solid or
             hazardous waste which may present an imminent
             and substantial endangerment to health or the
             environment[.]

42 U.S.C. § 6972(a).           The statute specifies that citizen suits

under either of these subsections "shall be brought in the district

court for the district in which the alleged violation occurred or

the alleged endangerment may occur."              Id.   In hearing suits under


                                        -14-
these provisions, district courts have statutory authority to grant

various   types    of   equitable    relief   necessary   to    address   the