United States Court of Appeals
[…] Joined by S&B, SL argues that the Commission's refusal to
approve the settlement violates the 1997 Budget Act, conflicts
with its own precedent, and is contrary to the public interest.
Section 3002(a)(3) of the Budget Act, which added section
309(l) to the Communications Act, authorized the Commission
to resolve competing applications in then-pending compara-
tive licensing proceedings through competitive auctions. See
Pub. L. No. 105-33, s 3002(a)(3), 111 Stat. at 260. Entitled
"Applicability of competitive bidding to pending comparative
licensing cases," section 309(l) provides:
With respect to competing applications for initial li-
censes or construction permits for commercial radio or
television stations that were filed with the Commission
before July 1, 1997, the Commission shall--
(1) have the authority to conduct a competitive bidding
proceeding ... to assign such license or permit;
(2) treat the persons filing such applications as the
only persons eligible to be qualified bidders for pur-
poses of such proceeding; and
(3) waive any provisions of its regulations necessary to
permit such persons to enter an agreement to procure
the removal of a conflict between their applications
during the 180-day period beginning on the date of
enactment of the Balanced Budget Act of 1997.
47 U.S.C.A. s 309(l). Subsection (l)(3) required the Commis-
sion to waive any rules that would otherwise have prevented
competing applicants in then-pending comparative proceed-
ings from avoiding an auction by reaching a settlement.