UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Allgood
v. R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Co., 80 F.3d 163, 172 (5th Cir. 1996). We
hold therefore that the clear language of § 82.004(a) has been
satisfied as a matter of law.
The Sanchez Family also argues that their complaint is not
covered by the statute because it is not a “products liability”
claim. The Family contends its claims of fraud, conspiracy, and DTPA
violation (Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. §§ 17.46, 17.50 (Vernon Supp.
1999)) are not “products liability” claims. That might be so in the
traditional sense of “products liability” as a legal term of art,
3
See H.J. of Tex., 73d Leg., R.S. 457-58 (1993).
-7-
7
see, e.g., Black’s Law Dictionary 1209 (6th ed. 1990), but the
definition in § 82.001(2) plainly forecloses this argument. As
quoted earlier in this opinion, the term "products liability action"
means “any action . . . arising out of personal injury, death, or
property damage allegedly caused by a defective product whether the
action is based in strict tort liability, strict products liability,
negligence, misrepresentation, breach of express or implied warranty,
or any other theory or combination of theories.” Tex. Civ. Proc. &
Rem. Code Ann. § 82.001(2) (Vernon 1997). This action arises out of
Mr. Sanchez’s allegedly wrongful death and claims that are derivative
thereof. All theories of recovery asserted by the Sanchez Family are
covered, with the exceptions of manufacturing defect and breach of