United States Court of Appeals
[…] The Government
nevertheless urges us to extrapolate from the concrete evi-
dence and attribute a higher quantity of drugs to each
defendant. Obviously, under Apprendi, we have no authority
to do this. The Government was required to convince the
jury, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the defendants pos-
sessed enough of a controlled substance for the District Court
to adjust the base offense level to 38. They failed to do that
in this case.
The Government next suggests that we should ignore drug
quantity altogether and rely instead on the s 1963(a) RICO
penalty provision. Section 1963 states that "[w]hoever vio-
lates any provision of section 1962 of this chapter shall be ...
imprisoned not more than 20 years (or for life if the violation
is based on a racketeering activity for which the maximum
penalty includes life imprisonment)." 18 U.S.C. s 1963
(1994). The Government maintains that appellants were
charged with, and convicted of, Racketeering Act 21, the
kidnaping of K.D. Kidnaping, under the D.C. Code, carries a
maximum sentence of life imprisonment. D.C. Code Ann.
s 22-2101 (1996).