United States v. Kayode, Olanike
[…] offense conduct charged in the count of which the defendant 
was convicted."  Id.

     Kayode was convicted of violating 18 U.S.C. s 1956(h) 
which provides that a conspiracy to commit the offenses 
defined in 18 U.S.C. s 1957 is subject to the same penalties 
as the completed offense.  The Statutory Index (Appendix A) 
provides that U.S.S.G. s 2S1.2 applies to a defendant convict-
ed of violating 18 U.S.C. s 1957.13  Section 2S1.2 is entitled 
__________
dix A) now conclusively points the court to the one guideline 
applicable in a given case.").

     13 Section 1957 provides in relevant part:

     Engaging in monetary transactions in property derived from 
     specified unlawful activity
     
     (a) Whoever, in any of the circumstances set forth in subsec-
     tion (d), knowingly engages or attempts to engage in a mone-
     tary transaction in criminally derived property of a value 
     greater than $10,000 and is derived from specified unlawful 
     activity, shall be punished as provided in subsection (b).
         ... 
     
     (c) In a prosecution for an offense under this section, the 
     Government is not required to prove the defendant knew that 
     the offense from which the criminally derived property was 
     derived was specified unlawful activity.
     
     (d) The circumstances referred to in subsection (a) are--
     
          (1) that the offense under this section takes place in the 
          United States or in the special maritime and territorial 
          jurisdiction of the United States ... 
             ... 
     
"Engaging in Monetary Transactions in Property Derived 
from Specified Unlawful Activity" and establishes an offense 
level of 17.  Application note 1 explains that "specified unlaw-
ful activity" is defined in 18 U.S.C. s 1956(c)(7) and includes