United States Court of Appeals
[…] Secretary violated FECA's clear statutory mandate or ex-
ceeded her statutory authority.
A.
The issue of whether the court has jurisdiction to review
Lepre's due process and statutory mandate contentions is
reviewed de novo. See Ridder v. Office of Thrift Supervision,
146 F.3d 1035, 1038 (D.C. Cir. 1998). Although the Depart-
ment does not contest that the court has jurisdiction to
review substantial constitutional claims, the court must make
its own determination of its jurisdiction. See Floyd v. Dis-
trict of Columbia, 129 F.3d 152, 155 (D.C. Cir. 1997).
Section 8128(b) provides, in pertinent part, that:
The action of the Secretary or h[er] designee in allow-
ing or denying a payment under this subchapter is -
(1) final and conclusive for all purposes and with re-
spect to all questions of law and fact; and
(2) not subject to review by another official of the
nited States or by a court by mandamus or
otherwise.
5 U.S.C. s 8128(b) (1994). The language of s 8128(b) is
facially uncompromising as to the "action of the Secretary,"
but amicus maintains that it refers only to the benefits
decision and not to the practice or procedure used in making
decisions. In interpreting s 8128(b)'s scope, we have signifi-