In Re: Alexis M. Herman
[…] cal donations by Rahman, would have been similarly investi-
gated absent the IC statute. Weaver has not satisfied the
"but for" requirement under any of the theories that she
relies upon because she "was not subjected to an investigation
that [she] would not have been subjected to in the absence of
the Act." In re Nofziger, 925 F.2d 428, 446 (D.C. Cir., Spec.
Div., 1991) (per curiam).
But although Weaver was not investigated by the IC
differently than she would have been otherwise, in the ab-
sence of the Act she would not have incurred fees for review
and response to the IC's final report. Section 594 of the Act
requires that the independent counsel "file a final report with
the division of the court, setting forth fully and completely a
description of the work of the independent counsel...." 28
U.S.C. s 594(h)(1)(B). Absent the Act, federal "prosecutors
do not issue reports." In re North, 16 F.3d 1234, 1238 (D.C.
Cir., Spec. Div., 1994). Indeed, as we have observed before,
"[t]he filing of reports by Independent Counsels is 'a com-