In Re: Alexis M. Herman
[…] the DOJ's preliminary investigation because "it is clear from
the final report that: (1) the actual matters involved in the
investigation did not stretch beyond the matters of import to
the Attorney General and (2) the analysis involved in reaching
his determination did not differ from that utilized by the
Attorney General in her Application for an Independent
Counsel."
We note that the process of an independent counsel investi-
gation set up by the Act will by its very nature necessarily
replow some of the same ground already tilled by the DOJ.
Section 592(a)(1) directs the Attorney General to conduct a
preliminary investigation "in order to make a determination
... on whether further investigation is warranted, with re-
spect to each potential violation, or allegation of a violation, of
criminal law." 28 U.S.C. s 592(a)(1) (emphasis added). Con-
sequently, the matters under investigation by an independent
counsel are generally going to be the same as those investi-
gated during the preliminary investigation. The question we
need to answer is whether the investigation by the IC merely