In Re: Alexis M. Herman
[…] ing in turn to an investigation of Weaver and Hutt similar to
that conducted by the IC. Hutt therefore has not satisfied
the "but for" requirement under either of the theories that he
relies upon because he "was not subjected to an investigation
that he would not have been subjected to in the absence of
the Act." In re Nofziger, 925 F.2d 428, 446 (D.C. Cir., Spec.
Div., 1991) (per curiam).
But although Hutt was not investigated by the IC differ-
ently than he would have been otherwise, in the absence of
the Act he would not have incurred fees for review and
response to the IC's final report. Section 594 of the Act
requires that the independent counsel "file a final report with
the division of the court, setting forth fully and completely a
description of the work of the independent counsel...." 28
U.S.C. s 594(h)(1)(B). Absent the Act, federal "prosecutors
do not issue reports." In re North, 16 F.3d 1234, 1238 (D.C.
Cir., Spec. Div., 1994). Indeed, as we have observed before,
"[t]he filing of reports by Independent Counsels is 'a com-