Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] permissible construction of the statute.’’ Chevron U.S.A. Inc.
v. Natural Res. Def. Council, 467 U.S. 837, 842–43 (1984).7
In 1996, Congress amended § 1412 of the SDWA. See
Safe Drinking Water Act Amendments of 1996, Pub. L. No.
104-182, 110 Stat. 1613. As amended, § 1412(b)(3)(C)(i) pro-
vides that, ‘‘[w]hen proposing any national primary drinking
water regulation that includes a maximum contaminant level,’’
EPA must publish and seek public comment on an analysis of
the health risk reduction benefits and costs associated with
the proposed MCL. 42 U.S.C. § 300g-1(b)(3)(C)(i). EPA is
to use that analysis ‘‘for the purposes of paragraph[ ] (4),’’
subparagraph (C) of which states:
At the time the Administrator proposes a national pri-
mary drinking water regulation under this paragraph,
the Administrator shall publish a determination as to
whether the benefits of the maximum contaminant level
justify, or do not justify, the costs based on the analysis
conducted under paragraph (3)(C).
Id. § 300g-1(b)(4)(C). However, amended § 1412(a)(1) also
includes a grandfather clause:
Effective on June 19, 1986, each national interim or
revised primary drinking water regulation promulgated
under this section before June 19, 1986, shall be deemed
to be a national primary drinking water regulation under
subsection (b) of this section. No such regulation shall
be required to comply with the standards set forth in
7 All parties agree that Chevron governs our review of EPA’s
interpretation of the statute, see Petitioners’ Br. at 13; Respon-