Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] Edison failed to argue in its petition for rehearing that the
Commission misapplied the seven-factor test, the court lacks
jurisdiction to consider it now. Instead, Detroit Edison raised on
rehearing, as it does on appeal, a substantial evidence challenge
to the Commission’s factual findings and a collateral attack on
the Commission’s single-jurisdictional approach. Accordingly,
we deny the petition because the Commission’s findings in
support of its jurisdictional conclusion are supported by
substantial evidence in the record and its collateral attack is
precluded.
I.
A.
Section 201 of the Federal Power Act (“FPA”), 16 U.S.C.
§ 824(b)(1), empowers the Commission to regulate both
wholesale sales of electric energy in interstate commerce and
interstate electric energy transmissions, by vesting it with
“jurisdiction over all facilities for such transmission or sale of
electric energy.” It also reserves regulatory authority to the
states over bundled retail transactions, including the intrastate
sale and distribution of electricity through local distribution
facilities. Id. In Transmission Access Policy Study Group v.
FERC, 225 F.3d 667 (D.C. Cir. 2000) (“TAPS”), the court