Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] or reclassify the DIG facilities. Id.
II.
On appeal, DTE and Detroit Edison challenge the
Commission’s May 22, 2002 and March 13, 2003 Orders and
the November 17, 2003 Rehearing Order. We first address two
jurisdictional issues.
A.
Section 313(a) of the FPA provides that “[a]ny person . . .
aggrieved by an order issued by the Commission . . . may apply
10
for a rehearing . . . ,” but “[n]o proceeding to review any orders
of the Commission shall be brought by any person unless such
a person shall have made application to the Commission for a
rehearing thereon.” 16 U.S.C. § 825l(a). A party may only
obtain judicial review of an aggrieving order, in accordance with
section 313(b), “within sixty days after the order of the
Commission upon the application for rehearing.” Id. § 825l(b).
Neither the court nor the Commission has the discretion to
ignore this “‘express statutory limitation on the jurisdiction of
the court.’” Calif. Dep’t of Water Res. v. FERC, 306 F.3d 1121,
1125 (D.C. Cir. 2002) (quoting Tenn. Gas Pipeline Co. v. FERC,