United States Court of Appeals
[…] challenging “Tulloch II” as exceeding the Corps’ and EPA’s
statutory authority.3 In a decision dated March 31, 2004, the
district court (treating the agencies’ summary judgment motion
as a motion to dismiss) granted the motion, concluding that
Industry’s challenge was not ripe because (1) the issues would
not be fit for review until the Corps actually applied them in
concrete factual situations and (2) delaying review would
3
The intervenor-appellees, three environmental organizations,
contend the district court lacked jurisdiction under the APA because
section 323.2(d)(2) implements section 301(a) rather than section 404
of the CWA and therefore exclusive jurisdiction to decide a challenge
lies with the courts of appeals under CWA section 509(b)(1)(E), 33
U.S.C. § 1369(b)(1)(E) (vesting jurisdiction in courts of appeals for
“[r]eview of the Administrator’s action . . . in approving or
promulgating any effluent limitation or other limitation under section
1311 [of Title 33]”). “Tulloch II,” like “Tulloch I,” plainly
implements section 404 in prescribing when a permit is required and
is therefore properly challenged in the district court under the APA, as
occurred in National Mining Ass’n. See 145 F.3d at 1404 (discussing