United States Court of Appeals
[…] National Stone, Sand and Gravel Association, American Road
and Transportation Builders Association and the Nationwide
Public Projects Coalition, (collectively, Industry) brought these
actions in the district court to challenge a regulation jointly
promulgated by the United States Environmental Protection
Agency (EPA) and the United States Army Corps of Engineers
(Corps) to implement the Clean Water Act (CWA). See Further
Revisions to the Clean Water Act Regulatory Definition of
“Discharge of Dredged Material,” 66 Fed. Reg. 4550, 4575 (Jan.
17, 2001) (codified at 33 C.F.R. § 323.3 and 40 C.F.R. § 232.2).1
Section 404(a) of the CWA authorizes the Corps to issue permits
to discharge “dredged or fill material” into navigable waters. 33
U.S.C. § 1344(a). Under the Corps’ regulations, permits are
“required for the discharge of dredged or fill material into waters
of the United States.” 33 C.F.R. § 323.3(a). The challenged
portions of the regulation provide that the Corps will “regard the
use of mechanized earth-moving equipment” in waters as
resulting in such “a discharge” (requiring a permit) unless
“project-specific evidence” shows that the dredging results in