United States Court of Appeals
[…] 1973).
13
contrary, we decline to conclude that the Department may apply
its conformance regulations outside the limits of the
Administrative Procedure Act. We have jurisdiction to review
Mistick’s challenge to the Department’s application of the
conformance regulations.
IV.
Mistick takes issue with the Department’s application of the
third step of the conformance regulations, which requires the
contracting officer to determine whether “[t]he proposed wage
rate . . . bears a reasonable relationship to the wage rates
contained in the wage determination.” 29 C.F.R.
§ 5.5(a)(1)(ii)(A)(3).2 The Department concluded that the six
2
The three steps necessary for a conformance are found in 29
C.F.R. § 5.5(a)(1)(ii)(A), which provides:
The contracting officer shall require that any class of
laborers or mechanics, including helpers, which is not
listed in the wage determination and which is to be
employed under the contract shall be classified in
conformance with the wage determination. The
contracting officer shall approve an additional
classification and wage rate and fringe benefits
therefore only when the following criteria have been
met:
(1) The work to be performed by the
classification requested is not
performed by a classification in the
wage determination; and
(2) The classification is utilized in
the area by the construction
industry; and
14
new classifications requested by Mistick bore a reasonable
relationship to the bulldozer operator classification in the 1996
Wage Determination. Mistick challenges two aspects of how
the Department reached that decision.
A. Consideration of Only Other Power Equipment
Operator Positions.