United States Court of Appeals
[…] authority to “interpret” § 3(j)(5) because the “Congress
definitively established the scope of the LMRDA’s coverage
by expressly defining the term ‘labor organization’ as used in
the Act.” Therefore, the SEAs urge, the Department’s
rulemaking was “beyond the Chevron pale,” Mead, 533 U.S.
at 234, and hence entitled only to “respect proportional to its
‘power to persuade,’” id. at 235 (quoting Skidmore v. Swift &
Co., 323 U.S. 134, 140 (1944)).
The Department maintains the Congress expressly
delegated to it authority to resolve ambiguities in the Act,
including any in § 3. Specifically, the Department adverts to
§ 208 of the LMRDA, 29 U.S.C. § 438, which provides:
The Secretary shall have authority to issue, amend, and
rescind rules and regulations prescribing the form and
publication of reports required to be filed under this
subchapter and such other reasonable rules and regulations
... as he may find necessary to prevent the circumvention
or evasion of such reporting requirements.
According to the Department, it is authorized to delineate the
boundaries of the phrase “labor organization ... engaged in an
industry affecting commerce” in § 3(j)(5) precisely because
doing so is “necessary to prevent the circumvention ... of [the]
reporting requirements” of the Act.