United States Court of Appeals
[…] not include “any State or political subdivision thereof.” 29
U.S.C. § 402(e). The term “employee,” as used in §§ 3(i) and
(j), includes only “individual[s] employed by an employer,” id.
§ 402(f), that is, employees in the private sector. Although the
terms “employer” and “employee” appear in both §§ 3(i) and
(j), neither appears in the second illustrative clause of § 3(i) or
in § 3(j)(5).
Since 1963 the Department has held, with respect to the
first clause of § 3(i), that a “labor organization composed
entirely of employees of ... governmental entities excluded by
section 3(e) [is not] a labor organization for purposes of the
Act.” 29 C.F.R. § 451.3(a)(4). With respect to the second
clause of § 3(i), however, the Department has made clear that,
“[r]egardless of whether it deals with employers [or] is
composed of employees, any conference, general committee,
joint or system board, or joint council engaged in an industry
affecting commerce and which is subordinate to a national or
international labor organization is a ‘labor organization’ for
purposes of the Act.” 29 C.F.R. § 451.3(b); 28 Fed. Reg.
14,388, 14,388 (Dec. 27, 1963).
B. The Rulemaking
In December 2002 the Department proposed to adopt a
rule expanding the range of organizations subject to the annual
reporting requirement of the LMRDA. Labor Org. Annual
Fin. Reports, 67 Fed.