United States Court of Appeals
[…] Subsection 3(i), 29 U.S.C.
§ 402(i), states:
“Labor organization” means a labor organization engaged in
an industry affecting commerce and includes [1] any
organization of any kind ... so engaged in which employees
participate and which exists for the purpose, in whole or in
part, of dealing with employers concerning grievances [etc.]
and [2] any conference, general committee, joint or system
board, or joint council so engaged which is subordinate to a
national or international labor organization, other than a
State or local central body.
4
The definition and two examples set forth in § 3(i) are
supplemented by § 3(j), 29 U.S.C. § 402(j), which provides:
A labor organization shall be deemed to be engaged in an
industry affecting commerce if it--
(1) is the certified representative of employees under
the provisions of the National Labor Relations Act ...
or the Railway Labor Act ...; or
(2) although not certified, is a national or
international labor organization or a local labor
organization recognized or acting as the
representative of employees of an employer or
employers engaged in an industry affecting
commerce; or
(3) has chartered a local labor organization or
subsidiary body which is representing or actively
seeking to represent employees of employers within
the meaning of paragraph (1) or (2); or
(4) has been chartered by a labor organization
representing or actively seeking to represent
employees within the meaning of paragraph (1) or (2)
as the local or subordinate body through which such
employees may enjoy membership or become
affiliated with such labor organization; or
(5) is a conference, general committee, joint or
system board, or joint council, subordinate to a
national or international labor organization, which
includes a labor organization engaged in an industry
affecting commerce within the meaning of any of the
5
preceding paragraphs [(1)-(4)] of this subsection,
other than a State or local central body.
As the quoted text makes clear, the term “labor
organization” is implicitly limited by the terms “employer” and
“employee.” As defined in § 3(e), the term “employer” does
not include “any State or political subdivision thereof.” 29
U.S.C. § 402(e). The term “employee,” as used in §§ 3(i) and