CTIA—Wireless Ass'n v. Federal Communications Commission
[…] We cannot say that the Council’s interpretation of “eligible” was unreasonable merely because it was not limited, as CTIA would prefer, to properties formally designated as eligible. CTIA argues that references in other parts of the Act to properties that “may be” eligible, see, e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 470h- 2(a)(2)(B), means that Congress could have directed that section 106 look to properties that “may be eligible” instead of properties that are “eligible for inclusion in the National Register,” 16 U.S.C. § 470f. Nonetheless, we do not find these other references clear up the ambiguity the parties have identified, and it is the Council, see 16 U.S.C. § 470s (charging the Council with “promulgat[ing] such rules and regulations as it deems necessary to govern the implementation of [section 106] in its entirety”), and not CTIA that is charged with interpreting it in the first instance. Thus, CTIA has failed to explain how the FCC acted contrary to law in following the Council’s reasonable interpretation of a statute the Council is charged with implementing.