CTIA—Wireless Ass'n v. Federal Communications Commission
[…] See 16 U.S.C. § 470i(a). The NHPA directs the Council “to promulgate such rules and regulations as it deems necessary to govern the implementation of [section 106] in its entirety.” Id. § 470s. Using this authority, the Council created what it calls the “section 106 process”—a process that provides “how Federal agencies meet [their] statutory responsibilities” under section 106. 36 C.F.R. § 800.1(a). The section 106 process requires agencies to identify undertakings that might affect historic properties, id. § 800.3, identify potentially affected historic properties, id. § 800.4, assess the potential adverse effects of their actions on those properties, id. § 800.5, and seek ways to “avoid, minimize or mitigate” those effects, id. §§ 800.1, 800.6. Agencies “must complete the section 106 process prior to the approval of the expenditure of any Federal funds on the undertaking or prior to the issuance of any license.” Id. § 800.1(c) (quotation marks omitted). site, building, structure, or object that is included in or eligible for inclusion in the National Register.