CTIA—Wireless Ass'n v. Federal Communications Commission
[…] Petitioner’s Br. at 41. Although it is generally true that deference may not apply to an agency’s interpretation of a statute if Congress has entrusted more than one agency with administering the statute, see, e.g., Ass’n of Am. Phys. and Surgeons, Inc. v. Clinton, 997 F.2d 898, 913 (D.C. Cir. 1993) (“we do not defer to an agency’s construction of a statute interpreted by more than one agency”), that is not this case. Congress has entrusted one agency with interpreting and administering section 106 of the NHPA: the Council. See 16 U.S.C. § 470s (authorizing the Council “to promulgate such rules and regulations as it deems necessary to govern the implementation of [section 106 of the Act] in its entirety”) (emphasis added).