PUBLISHED
[…] 20
substantiality is lower for modifications that occur in public
rights-of-way. The Order also applies different standards to
base stations than it does to towers (which are usually in more
remote locations). Moreover, Section 6409(a) and the Order
preserve the FCC’s obligations to conduct contextualized
assessments of projects that affect historically or
environmentally sensitive areas, and preserve local authority to
condition approval on compliance with “generally applicable
building, structural, electrical, and safety codes” and other
public safety laws. See Order ¶ 21; 47 U.S.C. § 1455(a)(3)
(“Nothing in [Section 6409(a)(1)] shall be construed to relieve
the Commission from the requirements of the National Historic
Preservation Act or the National Environmental Policy Act of
1969.”). The FCC has also preserved existing concealment
requirements for facilities. Order ¶ 21; 47 C.F.R.
§ 1.40001(b)(7)(v). Thus, the Order does incorporate
considerations of context in its definitions of substantiality. 8
8 Petitioners also argue that the FCC’s concrete standards