Case: 10-60039 Document: 00511733094 Page: 1 Date Filed: 01/23/2012
[…] Declaratory Ruling itself.
The Declaratory Ruling is designated as a “Declaratory Ruling,” and it was
issued pursuant to 47 C.F.R. § 1.2. Section 1.2 grants the FCC the power to
issue declaratory orders and is derivative of § 554(e) of the APA.44 Section 554(e)
40
Am. Airlines, Inc., 202 F.3d at 797.
41
Id.
42
Id.
43
Cf. Appalachian Power Co. v. EPA, 208 F.3d 1015, 1024 (D.C. Cir. 2000) (“It is well
established that an agency may not escape the notice and comment requirements . . . by
labeling a major substantive legal addition to a rule a mere interpretation.”).
44
47 C.F.R. § 1.2(a) (“The Commission may, in accordance with section 5(d) of the
Administrative Procedure Act, on motion or on its own motion issue a declaratory ruling
terminating a controversy or removing uncertainty.”); see also Wilson v. A.H. Belo Corp., 87
F.3d 393, 397 n.4 (9th Cir. 1996) (“Because 5 U.S.C. § 554(e) grants the FCC authority to issue
15
Case: 10-60039 Document: 00511733094 Page: 16 Date Filed: 01/23/2012
No. 10-60039