United States Court of Appeals
[…] 13
substantial evidence that Faraci acted with at least careless
disregard of the implied duty clause. APA notice, therefore, was
not necessary.
D.
The individual petitioners challenge the Secretary’s
determination that they were “responsibly connected” to CSI at
the time of the violations. This determination means that
Coosemans and Creces cannot, for a period of time, affiliate in
any way “with the business operations of a licensee, with or
without compensation, including ownership or self-
employment” without first obtaining permission from the
Secretary. 7 U.S.C. §§ 499a(10), 499h(b). “Responsibly
connected” persons include those who are “affiliated or
connected with a commission merchant, dealer, or broker as . . .
officer, director, or holder of more than 10 per centum of the
outstanding stock of a corporation.” Id. § 499a(9). Here, both
Coosemans and Creces were 33.3% owners at the beginning of
the period relevant to this matter, and became 45.5% owners in
July 1999. Each is also an officer, Coosemans as president and
Creces as secretary and treasurer.