United States Court of Appeals
[…] revised air traffic control procedures which routinely route air
traffic over noise sensitive areas at less than 3,000 feet [above
ground level].” Id. § 401n.
Thus, under NEPA and the agency’s own environmental
review policies, the FAA was required to perform an
environmental assessment to determine whether the new runway
3
Order 1050.1E is available at:
http://www.faa.gov/regulations_policies/orders_notices/media/ALL
1050-1E.pdf.
14
use procedures were likely to cause a “significant” effect on the
quality of the human environment. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(b)
(noting that an environmental assessment should include “brief
discussions of the need for the proposal . . . , of the
environmental impacts of the proposed action and [its]
alternatives, and a listing of agencies and persons consulted”);
Peterson, 717 F.2d at 1415. After completing the environmental
assessment, if the FAA finds the likely environmental impact to
be significant, then the agency must produce a full EIS. Even if
the impact is not found to be significant, the FAA must still