United States Court of Appeals
[…] expertise, not to mention the authority, to substitute its own
judgment about the validity of such a construction for that of
either the BCNR or a future promotion board member.
IV
Finally, we address Mueller’s challenge to the Navy’s
refusal to convene a special selection board for FY-02. The
Secretary of a military department is authorized, upon a finding
of “material unfairness” to a person passed over for promotion
by a regularly-scheduled promotion board, to “convene a special
selection board . . . to determine whether that person . . . should
be recommended for promotion.” 10 U.S.C. § 628(b)(1). A
federal court has authority to “review a determination by the
Secretary of a military department . . . not to convene a special
selection board.” Id. § 628(g). A court “may set aside the
Secretary’s determination,” however, “only if the court finds the
determination to be,” inter alia, “(i) arbitrary or capricious [or]
(ii) not based on substantial evidence.” Id.
15
The district court held, and the government now argues, that
since (as we have decided above) neither the Privacy Act nor the
APA requires the Navy to remove the original fitness report
from Mueller’s record, a special selection board “would have
nothing new or different to consider, and this claim is moot.”
Mueller, 404 F. Supp. 2d at 55 n.3. But this misapprehends
Mueller’s argument. The statute allows the Secretary to
convene a special selection board if the original promotion
“board did not have before it for its consideration material
information,” 10 U.S.C. § 628(b)(1)(B), and provides that, once
convened, the special selection board “shall consider the record
of the person whose name was referred to it for consideration as
that record, if corrected, would have appeared to the board that
considered him,” id. § 628(b)(2). As Mueller notes, the FY-02
promotion board did not have access to Weiss’ supplemental
report because it was not submitted until after the FY-02 board
made its decision. Hence, if his request for a special selection
board were granted, although the board would still have the