United States Court of Appeals
[…] special selection board, pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 628(b), to
reconsider the promotion that the FY-02 promotion board had
denied him. As in his petition to the BCNR, Mueller stated that
the original fitness report was not accurate. He also noted that
the FY-02 promotion board had not had access to Weiss’
supplemental report, which was not submitted until after the FY-
02 board made its decision. Thus, Mueller claimed that the
action of the FY-02 board “involved a material error of fact,”
and that “the board lacked some material information for
consideration.” J.A. 67; see 10 U.S.C. § 628(b)(1) (authorizing
the Secretary to convene a special selection board if “the action
of the promotion board that considered the person . . . involved
material error of fact,” or “the board did not have before it for its
consideration material information”).
On January 21, 2003, the Secretary of the Navy denied
Mueller’s request for an FY-02 special selection board. The
Secretary found that Mueller “did not exercise due diligence” in
making sure that his record was complete before the FY-02
7
promotion board convened. J.A. 74. Thus, the Secretary